消費力の減少との追いかけっこ

English translation: to battle against the declining purchasing power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:消費力の減少との追いかけっこ
English translation:to battle against the declining purchasing power
Entered by: Facundo Pallero

13:34 Mar 14, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Japanese term or phrase: 消費力の減少との追いかけっこ
Hi!
This is an article about the competition between physical stores and online stores. Does this phrase mean "pursuing the decline of purchasing power"? I don't understand why a retailer would want that.

問題は地方の消費力の減少との追いかけっこですが、ここらあたりに、リアル店舗とオンラインの境界線が出来る可能性はあります。
Facundo Pallero
to battle against the declining purchasing power
Explanation:
At least that's what it means.
...との追いかけっこ is like a race against ...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to battle against the declining purchasing power
Port City
3catch up with
Marc Brunet


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch up with


Explanation:
Instead of using "Pursue" , try " catch up with" and see how you go.
Using the verb "pursue" here is ambiguous:
Given the context supplied, taking 追いかけ in the sense of "pursuing a goal' lead to a misunderstanding against which your commonsense naturally rebels.
Taking 追いかけ in the sense of "catching up with a change and adapting to it" (restructuring a retail operation by switching from a physical presences to a virtual one, thus saving huge amounts in rental overheads) makes more sense, if indeed the author is identifying this decision as the key that has apparently split the distribution system into two: the one that has adapted to the change and the one that has not. Don't think so?

Marc Brunet
Australia
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to battle against the declining purchasing power


Explanation:
At least that's what it means.
...との追いかけっこ is like a race against ...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Galbraith
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search