yasa

English translation: yasa-sheet (yasashii sheet - pun, game with the words)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:yasa
English translation:yasa-sheet (yasashii sheet - pun, game with the words)
Entered by: Isodynamia

03:40 Jul 5, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: yasa
I need to know if this word means anything in Japanese. I am writing my disseration in translation studies and I need to find the origin of this word. I believe the origin is Japanese. I don't know any Japanese. I have tried online dictionaries, but I would rather have the opinion of experts.

Here is my context:
Wrap an apple in **Yasa**-sheet and it will stay fresh for weeks. So says Semei Shiratori of Keio University in Yokahama, Japan, who makes this high-tech plastic for preserving fruits and vegetables. To be sure, it's a humble product. But it may be a harbinger of an enormous new class of materials and products created in a startlingly simple process: Thin liquid layers applied one at a time create solid, multilayered coatings that mix and match a wide variety of technologically valuable properties.

Does Yasa mean anything or is it just a name?
Isodynamia
Greece
yasa-sheet (yasashii sheet - pun, game with the words)
Explanation:
This is an interesting question, though the answer is simple.
It is an environment-friendly wrapping paper.
The link below shows a picture of this product: it is on the right side, inside the box.
Environment-friendy is "kankyou-ni yasashii" in Japanese.
"Yasashii" means kind, gentle, easy, etc.
Sheet is "shiito" in Japanese.
So, if you put the two together, you get "Yasashii shiito" (a gentle sheet, well, they mean gentle, kind to the environment".
Take the doubel "shii" out, and you have "Yasa-shiito", which is the name they use in Japan.
Translate "shiito" back to "sheet", then you have "Yasa-sheet" for the English product name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-05 04:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is professor Shiratori\'s profile page:
http://www.appi.keio.ac.jp/shiratori/seimei/index-jp.html
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Katalin! Your explanation is very clear for someone who doesn't know Japanese :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yasa-sheet (yasashii sheet - pun, game with the words)
Katalin Horváth McClure
1 +2A made up word?
Kurt Hammond
1please see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A made up word?


Explanation:
As far as I know, Yasa means nothing.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: see this home page http://www.snt.jp/snthp_e/products/yasasheet.html
2 mins
  -> thanks but my answer is wrong

agree  Can Altinbay: Elodie has the answer here. the term comes from "yasashii" (simple or gentle to). the product was named yasa-sheet as a distortion of that word.
9 mins
  -> Yup, my answer is wrong.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yasa-sheet (yasashii sheet - pun, game with the words)


Explanation:
This is an interesting question, though the answer is simple.
It is an environment-friendly wrapping paper.
The link below shows a picture of this product: it is on the right side, inside the box.
Environment-friendy is "kankyou-ni yasashii" in Japanese.
"Yasashii" means kind, gentle, easy, etc.
Sheet is "shiito" in Japanese.
So, if you put the two together, you get "Yasashii shiito" (a gentle sheet, well, they mean gentle, kind to the environment".
Take the doubel "shii" out, and you have "Yasa-shiito", which is the name they use in Japan.
Translate "shiito" back to "sheet", then you have "Yasa-sheet" for the English product name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-05 04:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is professor Shiratori\'s profile page:
http://www.appi.keio.ac.jp/shiratori/seimei/index-jp.html


    Reference: http://www.ej-p.co.jp/yasasheet/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Katalin! Your explanation is very clear for someone who doesn't know Japanese :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
8 mins

agree  aira07
1 hr

agree  julesomura
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
please see comment


Explanation:
This is a sort of paronomasia.
'Yasa sheet' is environmental product.
In Japanese 環境に優しい製品:
優しいシート(yasasii sheet)→yasa-sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-05 04:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, it¥'s too late.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search