おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう

English translation: Let's talk about the brief history of mathematics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう
English translation:Let's talk about the brief history of mathematics
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

03:16 Jul 12, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう
I know what it means but am having a hard time finding a smooth way to say thia. Any ideas?
Cathleen Okunlola
Let's talk briefly about the history of numbers
Explanation:
"Let's talk briefly about the history of numbers."
or
"Let's talk a bit about the history of numbers."

You can safely ignore 流れ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-12 04:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh, maybe I need ot get glasses? I saw 数学 as 数字...
Sure, it is the history of mathematics.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your input. I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Let's talk briefly about the history of numbers
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -1Now, switching the subject to a discussion of brief history of mathmatics.
humbird
1Starting with a historical recap
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう
Starting with a historical recap


Explanation:
is part of every Japanese speech.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう
Let's talk briefly about the history of numbers


Explanation:
"Let's talk briefly about the history of numbers."
or
"Let's talk a bit about the history of numbers."

You can safely ignore 流れ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-12 04:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh, maybe I need ot get glasses? I saw 数学 as 数字...
Sure, it is the history of mathematics.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your input. I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: I do not think 話にしましょう is "Let's talk." See my answer.
18 mins
  -> No, "let's talk" would be 話しましょう. 「何々を話しにする」 is "make XYZ the topic/subject of the talk". But in this sentence, it sounds smoother to say "Now, let's talk about XYZ."

agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Let`s talk is perfectly OK. "Let`s talk about the brief history of Mathematics" not a number
1 hr
  -> Thakns for the note. I know it's mathematics, I already added a note. My eyes don't seem to work perfectly late night and I saw 字 instead of 学.

agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree, but the choice of "numbers" over "mathematics" is a big jump. I would recommend 'numbers' only if broad artistic license has been granted. Otherwise, I strongly support the argument for "now, let's talk about" .
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support. Please see my additional note (posted earlier) about my misreading the kanji.

agree  aira07: I agree with Kurt on the "Let's talk about" part. I don't know if I totally agree with "briefly," but I guess it is somewhat implied. =)
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: ...the sentence said 今宵は、which means "tonight" so lets talk is just fine. I agree with Katalin.
4 hrs

agree  KathyT: Let's talk is fine, coming from a teacher or otherwise (cf. humbird's comments). FWIW, I also initially read it as 「数字」 - also late at night. Empathies 2U! ;-)
21 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
おおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう
Now, switching the subject to a discussion of brief history of mathmatics.


Explanation:
To me のお話にしましょう sounds like they are discussing something other than hitory of mathmatics, then decided to switch the subject.
If "Let's talk about ..." then normal delivery of Japanese conversation would be のお話をしましょう. Difference is sutle, nonetheless inidication is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-12 03:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or hidden message could be ”今日の課題は数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう¥", which is a suggestion. Nonetheless it is still an invitation to the audience. Either way we need to realize this に is playing a big role here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-12 13:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who disagreed -----Yes it is my assumption. But you are missing the point. My point is importance and subtle nuiance of に.
I assumed they are talking about something else, or other aspect of the same subject. Then the speaker put the matter into different perspective. After after provided more context, that¥'s exactly what it is. See what the asker added --- The teacher is talking about the history of math. The students are complaining that it will be a long story. The the teacher replies: とりあえず今宵は人類最初の文明から紀元0年ぐらいの時代までのおおまかな数学の歴史の流れのお話にしましょう。
Switching the subject -- could well went a bit far, but is a good translation for とりあえず (most standard translation for this is ¥"fow now¥"). I know something is missing, and all you guys missed this important difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-12 13:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- After after, this should be read ¥"After asker¥".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato (X): Typo, mathematics.
12 mins
  -> Thank you. It's easy to create typo when typing into the small window.

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Well, "Now, let's talk about XYZ" could just as well an invitation to switch the topic. The literal translation is indeed "let's make the topic XYZ", but depending on the speaker's style, it could very well, be "let's talk about",
29 mins
  -> Read my addition.

disagree  Saiwai Translation Services: "switching the subject" is your assumption. お話にしましょう means "let`s talk".Offcourse に plays a big role here but にしましょう... means let`s do( desicion)....so so
48 mins
  -> Read my addition.

disagree  Kurt Hammond: I have to agree with others. You are jumping to conclusions assuming that the topic is being switched.
54 mins
  -> Read my addition.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search