外国書輪講

English translation: Foreign books study course (by multiple lecturers rotating)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:外国書輪講
English translation:Foreign books study course (by multiple lecturers rotating)
Entered by: humbird

16:42 Jun 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Information Sciences
Japanese term or phrase: 外国書輪講
This is the name of a current or former lecture course at the University of Hyogo. Help appreciated.

Thanks,
Kurt Hammond
United States
Foreign books study course by multiple lecturers rotating
Explanation:
First, do not be mislead the meaning of the word 輪講 by other answerers, as they are incorrect. 輪講 means a class lead by multiple teachers (lectures, professors, whoever), whereas usually only one person teaching.
Thereby it is not about, but may not excluding, "reading".
For now there is no context present, I do not know what kind of class format the Hyogo University's course, but I assume it is cosisted with readings, comprehensions, discussions, essay writing, etc., regarding those foreign book material involved.

Again, the word 輪講 is about teaching method which is rotated by multiple professors who make presentation together with or without (i.e. independently at a time) other professors.

Please look up a reliable Japanese dictionary such as "Koujien" for 輪講.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-17 21:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the limit of your context, I don't know whether this course involves one book or more than one. My assumption is the latter, as usually is the case. One thing I am very certain is that professor is not one.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
I tentatively went with "Study of Foreign books" with note to verify with the client. The context of the passage did indicate that there were at least two professors who led this course. It was not only reading but included discussion led by the professors.
Thanks for everyone's comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Foreign Books/Literature Journal Club
asphodel
4round-robin reading of foreign language articles and books
sigmalanguage
3Readings in [Foreign Books]
Marc Adler
5 -2Foreign books study course by multiple lecturers rotating
humbird
1 -1Reading Comprehension
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reading Comprehension


Explanation:
外国書輪講 I English Comprehension for Computer Engineering I 1単位 4年J 前期2 時間 松井伸之 畑 豊 高橋 豐 藤井健作 ねらい 英語の文献を輪講形式で読解する ...
www.comp.eng.himeji-tech.ac.jp/sirabasu/kougi2.html - 2k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: For the same reason I stated about Marc's answer, this translation is incorrect, and your references are nothing to do with the meaning of the word 輪講. I strongly recommend you look up good Japanese (monolingual) dictionary.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Foreign books study course by multiple lecturers rotating


Explanation:
First, do not be mislead the meaning of the word 輪講 by other answerers, as they are incorrect. 輪講 means a class lead by multiple teachers (lectures, professors, whoever), whereas usually only one person teaching.
Thereby it is not about, but may not excluding, "reading".
For now there is no context present, I do not know what kind of class format the Hyogo University's course, but I assume it is cosisted with readings, comprehensions, discussions, essay writing, etc., regarding those foreign book material involved.

Again, the word 輪講 is about teaching method which is rotated by multiple professors who make presentation together with or without (i.e. independently at a time) other professors.

Please look up a reliable Japanese dictionary such as "Koujien" for 輪講.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-17 21:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the limit of your context, I don't know whether this course involves one book or more than one. My assumption is the latter, as usually is the case. One thing I am very certain is that professor is not one.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I tentatively went with "Study of Foreign books" with note to verify with the client. The context of the passage did indicate that there were at least two professors who led this course. It was not only reading but included discussion led by the professors.
Thanks for everyone's comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jsl (X): Too literal and not suitable for a course title
5 hrs
  -> You cannot change the meaning of 輪講. "Too literal" is not right criticism.

disagree  Marc Adler: Susan, you need to calm down a bit.
20 hrs
  -> Marc, is "need to calm down" a valid argument? Please be a bit more intelligent. "Never heard of" only reflects your experience. Also you cannot compromise true meaning of the word based on you limited knowledge.

neutral  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: jsl's point is valid. 'Too literal' a translation can sound awkward and unnatural.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Then you should suggest better idea. If not, no comment is necessary.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Readings in [Foreign Books]


Explanation:
Don't know exactly what 外国書 are had in mind here (you can supply the right translation), but a 輪講 is a course which focuses on reading, rather than lectures (e.g., "Readings in 20th Century French Literature").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-17 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susan is right in that there are multiple lecturers, but that's beside the point. The course you're talking about would undoubtedly be called "readings in ~~" in an American university, at least.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/輪講

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 輪講 **is definitely not ** "a course which focuses on reading." Have you looked up Japanese dictionary?
4 hrs
  -> No, but I looked it up in my Klingon dictionary, and that's what it said.

agree  casey: Sounds right to me. In my case it was "Readings in Japanese Literature." :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round-robin reading of foreign language articles and books


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning of the term although I don't think this is a particulary good translation.

輪講 should be interpreted as 輪番講読.

For each class meeting, a few students are assigned to read a journal article (or a book excerpt) at home and they have to present their interpretations and views in class. Other class members and the tutor then have a discussion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-06-18 00:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following references might help:
http://www.ss.teen.setsunan.ac.jp/rinko.html
http://www.edu.shimane-u.ac.jp/edu/Chiiki/Demae/SURI.html
講 might be better understood as 講義, but in any case it means student presentations.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jsl (X): "round-robin" means "総当たり制の" or "総当たり戦."
2 hrs
  -> Well, not necessarily. I just wanted to convey the meaning that everyone takes turns in a more or less fixed order. http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214491,00...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign Books/Literature Journal Club


Explanation:
This is the closest english equivalent I came up with for the same practice in universities. While "Journal Club" doesn't explicitly state the turn-base nature of 輪講, it is quite common for students or professionals in journal clubs to take turns in organizing the "presentation of the week" so I assume it's a given.

Resourses: http://www.as.utexas.edu/astronomy/education/spring97/diners...



    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%BC%AA%E8%AC%9B
    Reference: http://www.libraries.psu.edu/shenango/Critical%20Thinking/Jo...
asphodel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: How about 'Circle' instead of 'Club'?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> "Circle" is definitely a closer translation to the Japanaese, but "Journal Club" is a phrase in common academic usage so I am reluctant to change it. Thanks for the suggestion anyway. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search