眠らせる (in this context)

English translation: put ... into a sleeping state

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:眠らせる (in this context)
English translation:put ... into a sleeping state
Entered by: KathyT

23:27 Jun 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / freezing technology
Japanese term or phrase: 眠らせる (in this context)
This is a new freezing technology that snap-freezes foods and restores them to virtually the same state of 'freshness' when thawed years down the track.

これは凍結させれば良いと言う19世紀から20世紀の食品凍結機械の技術に、医学関係で裏付けされている臓器保存・組織再生技術のCAS機能を取り付ける事により、_眠らせて_(CAS凍結)1〜2年後に_目覚めさせ_(解凍)、生に限りなく近い状態に戻す事ができます。

Can anyone suggest a catchy way to express 眠らせる in this context? I am uncomfortable with "put to sleep" and "lay to rest" for the obvious 'other' connotations these expressions imply.....or am I just being over-sensitive?
TIA for any help.
KathyT
Australia
put ... into a sleeping state
Explanation:
This phrase keeps the original meaning of 眠らせる and it does not have "the other meaning."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-06-26 13:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and perhaps "wake up" for 目覚めさせる.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and apologies for the delay in grading. In the end, the client was provided with a few different choices, and this was what they decided to go with. I think it is also close to the original meaning without being too OTT. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hibernate/revive, suspend/revive, freeze/unfreeze
Kurt Hammond
3put ... into a sleeping state
sigmalanguage
2store
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hibernate/revive, suspend/revive, freeze/unfreeze


Explanation:
This is indeed interesting usage. If you are not comfortable with either of the above, you might want to remove the metaphoric language and simply go with "CAS freeze / unfreeze"

(For instance, Han Solo in Star Wars was frozen (encased in Carbonite) and unfrozen. )

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kurt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Adler: Note that this usage of 眠る is not that uncommon - it is used for "aging" (of whiskey, etc.), and similar situations.
34 mins
  -> right. sort of has context of 'resting' - but not fitting for this food example where basically the food is 'paused' with no change.

agree  Naikei Wong: I vote for "freeze / unfreeze" (readily understood in bio contexts, anyways)
36 mins
  -> right. freeze/unfreeze seems to be the best.

agree  Can Altinbay: With NK. Definitely not hibernate, and suspend doesn't give the right meaning.
1 hr
  -> right. freeze/unfreeze seems to be the best.

agree  yumom
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
store


Explanation:
Food items can be stored for a longer period of time in a CAS
Freezer.
This price was due to the excitement generated by the rare sale of a CAS frozen tuna. More important than the welcome publicity, it indicated the market was ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m0NTN/is_66/ai_n16063583 - 26k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-06-26 04:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INVENTOR NORIO OWADA hits us with the truth: "Not bad for juice frozen two years ago, ... they are now eagerly lining up to buy CAS-frozen duck breasts and ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m0NTN/is_57/ai_n6118032 - 27k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, V N Ganesh.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
眠らせる
put ... into a sleeping state


Explanation:
This phrase keeps the original meaning of 眠らせる and it does not have "the other meaning."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-06-26 13:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and perhaps "wake up" for 目覚めさせる.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and apologies for the delay in grading. In the end, the client was provided with a few different choices, and this was what they decided to go with. I think it is also close to the original meaning without being too OTT. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sigmalanguage.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search