*中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集

English translation: Proceedings of the Conference (or Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of (NAME OF ORGANIZATION)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:*中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集
English translation:Proceedings of the Conference (or Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of (NAME OF ORGANIZATION)
Entered by: wigna

00:17 Oct 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: *中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集
This string appears a lot on the web, but I can't find an English translation. It looks like something that should already have an English name... but not seeing it.

Anyone have any ideas?
Harvey Beasley
Proceedings of the Conference (or Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of (NAME OF ORGANIZATION)
Explanation:
Before the expression "中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集", isn't there the name of the organization concerened? For example, 空気調和・衛生工学会 中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集 would be translated as, Proceedings of the Conference (/Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of The Society of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Sanitary Engineers
Selected response from:

wigna
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Proceedings of the Conference (or Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of (NAME OF ORGANIZATION)
wigna
4Conference proceedings of the Chubu branch
Steven Smith
3Papers Presented at the Academic Conference of the XX Chubu Chapter
bigcat


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conference proceedings of the Chubu branch


Explanation:
I think 学術研究発表会論文集 is just proceedings i.e. collected papers from an academic conference.

I thought 中部支部 might be central and auxiliary departments or something but now I'm fairly sure it's Chubu branch. See below.

http://www.khk.or.jp/branch/chuubu.html

So I guess this is the chubu branch of some professional organization.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proceedings of the Conference (or Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of (NAME OF ORGANIZATION)


Explanation:
Before the expression "中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集", isn't there the name of the organization concerened? For example, 空気調和・衛生工学会 中部支部 学術研究発表会論文集 would be translated as, Proceedings of the Conference (/Meeting) of the Chubu Branch of The Society of Heating, Air-Conditioning and Sanitary Engineers

wigna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Thoroughly.
5 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Papers Presented at the Academic Conference of the XX Chubu Chapter


Explanation:
Just an idea.
xx (Name of the Organization)

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search