モル比放射能

English translation: specific radioactivity per unit mole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モル比放射能
English translation:specific radioactivity per unit mole
Entered by: Miho Ohashi

00:08 Mar 5, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: モル比放射能
「(標識化合物を)実験に使用できる最低のモル比放射能で保存する」

宜しくお願いします。
Miho Ohashi
Japan
specific radioactivity per unit mole
Explanation:
The specific activity is a measure of the amount of radioactivity per unit amount of substance. This is based on the number of disintegrations per minute (dpm) per unit amount where the amount can be expressed as grams or moles...

www.mun.ca/biochem/courses/3107/Topics/rad_decay.html
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1specific radioactivity per unit mole
V N Ganesh
1Molar Specific Radioactivity
Joshua Gibbs
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Molar Specific Radioactivity


Explanation:
モル means molar and 比放射能 means specific radioactivity. Molar specific radioactivity is a scientific term.

Joshua Gibbs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific radioactivity per unit mole


Explanation:
The specific activity is a measure of the amount of radioactivity per unit amount of substance. This is based on the number of disintegrations per minute (dpm) per unit amount where the amount can be expressed as grams or moles...

www.mun.ca/biochem/courses/3107/Topics/rad_decay.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank You.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www12.ocn.ne.jp/~sbabarlg/kisokouza_qanda.html#anchor...
http://www.asca-co.com/cat35/cat-4/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search