脱ケルセチン

English translation: degraded quercetin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:脱ケルセチン
English translation:degraded quercetin
Entered by: David Patrick

08:36 Oct 8, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 脱ケルセチン
Context:
さらに、陰極水または陰極水と同レベルのpH値に調整した2mMの溶液中のL─アスコルビンサン、d─カテキン、脱ケルセチンのラジカル不活性作用をESRにてグラフ③に示した。

I know quercetin but what does the 脱 make it? Not a single result on Google. Apparently 脱 can be used to mean de- as in de-ionization, but there's no such word as de-quercetin or anything. At a loss.

Thanks for any help.
HankHill
United States
degraded quercetin
Explanation:
Could "degraded quercetin" be the term you're looking for?
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hydrogen-stripped quercetin
Marc Brunet
2degraded quercetin
David Patrick


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degraded quercetin


Explanation:
Could "degraded quercetin" be the term you're looking for?

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydrogen-stripped quercetin


Explanation:
Some Wikipedia background readings on
a) the function of quercetin, (inhibition of directional and localised growth in specific parts/areas of of plants in response to gravi-/photo-tropism, among other things),
b) the effect of the pH environment on the integrity of such molecules and their corresponding level of activity (strong in acidic env., weak in alkaline env., )
would be inclined to make sense of 脱 as a contextual short for 脱水 (for ‘hydrogen-stripped’), which amounts to qualify that quercetin molecule as ‘dissociated’, ‘broke up’, ionised’. and account for the resulting inactivity/negligible capacity of its naked radical to transfer to a neighboring cell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-10-12 11:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope! Revisiting this late offering, I conclude:
- the facts summarised from the links accessed may be correct but are not the main reason for the interest of the pharma industry for it . Its anti-inflammatory function is far more important.
- but more importantly, the expression suggested for 脱 (Hydrogen-stripped) is far too strong for the case referred to. Dissociation / ionisation does not require all 10 H electrons to be captured and bonded to the new medium the Quercetin finds itself in. If it did, its 5 component hydroxyls would become something else, which I think is unlikely.
so what might a better phrase? ‘dissociated quercetin’ might be safer, upon reflection…


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polar_auxin_transport#Inhibitors_of_the_transport
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polar_auxin_transport#Acid_trap
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search