数値は小数点以下1桁に丸めて表示する。

English translation: Display values (or "the value") rounded off to one (or "the first") decimal place

14:32 Oct 22, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 数値は小数点以下1桁に丸めて表示する。
この丸めてというのが、round up を使うとどうでしょう?
jyuni
English translation:Display values (or "the value") rounded off to one (or "the first") decimal place
Explanation:
The term "round off" includes the same 'vagueness' as the original Japanese, in that there is no implying whether we should round up or round down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-22 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is stylistic, the Bundersons\' answer is also sufficiently \'vague\'. Choose your preferred style.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Display the value rounded to one decmal place.
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
4 +1Display values (or "the value") rounded off to one (or "the first") decimal place
Kurt Hammond
4rounding to the first decimal place
Roddy Stegemann
1Round values to the first decimal place for display.
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数値は小数点以下1桁に丸めて侮ヲする。
Display the value rounded to one decmal place.


Explanation:
This makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-22 15:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change \"decmal\" to \"decimal\" due to the misspelling.

Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小数点以下1桁に丸めること
rounding to the first decimal place


Explanation:
丸めることは,確実に説明していません。お著者を聞いた方がいいでしょう。
「rounding to the nearest first decimal place」と 「rounding to the first decimal place」と「rounding up to the first decimal place」と「rounding down to the first decimal place」は、同じなことではありません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-22 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

聞かない限り、Bunderson家の答えは良いですよ。

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数値は小数点以下1桁に丸めて侮ヲする。
Display values (or "the value") rounded off to one (or "the first") decimal place


Explanation:
The term "round off" includes the same 'vagueness' as the original Japanese, in that there is no implying whether we should round up or round down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-22 15:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is stylistic, the Bundersons\' answer is also sufficiently \'vague\'. Choose your preferred style.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
8 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: The "off" only muddies the issue.
2 days 21 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
数値は小数点以下1桁に丸めて侮ヲする。
Round values to the first decimal place for display.


Explanation:
Aside: 四捨五入 does not apply to binary representations. One reason: There are no .4--only .0 or .5. And it gets worse.
Those interested should refer to the IEEE standards for floating point arithmetic.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search