赤リン

English translation: red phosphorus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:赤リン
English translation:red phosphorus
Entered by: Troy Fowler

05:43 Jan 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Japanese term or phrase: 赤リン
マッチは、赤リンと過マンガン酸カリとの摩擦熱により発火するものです。
Troy Fowler
United States
red phosphorus
Explanation:
red phosphorus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 05:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The match is ignited by the chafe [frictional heat] of red phosphorus and potassium permanganate.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3red phosphorus
jsl (X)
4 +2Red phosphorous
Kimpatsu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
red phosphorus


Explanation:
red phosphorus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 05:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The match is ignited by the chafe [frictional heat] of red phosphorus and potassium permanganate.



    Reference: http://www.tanaka-match.co.jp/museum/kaisetu5.htm
    Reference: http://www.yepc.co.jp/html_j/ion_j.html
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: agree
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  yumom
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  shhogg
10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Red phosphorous


Explanation:
The flammable red stuff on the end of a match that gives the tip its red colour

Kimpatsu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: agree too
1 min

agree  shhogg
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search