視点の俯角

English translation: azimuth angle of POV (Point of view)

14:31 Mar 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Japanese term or phrase: 視点の俯角
Some data that can be provided about a ship, the sea, or some other maritime subject.
Harvey Beasley
English translation:azimuth angle of POV (Point of view)
Explanation:
高所にある目標物と観測者の視点とを結ぶ線が水平面となす角。 ⇔ 俯角 (ふかく)
Selected response from:

gcpradhan1
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3azimuth angle of POV (Point of view)
gcpradhan1
2depression angle from the observation point
cinefil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azimuth angle of POV (Point of view)


Explanation:
高所にある目標物と観測者の視点とを結ぶ線が水平面となす角。 ⇔ 俯角 (ふかく)


    Reference: http://basil.is.konan-u.ac.jp/~kitamura/matlab/matlab_guide0...
gcpradhan1
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depression angle from the observation point


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search