長潮

English translation: long tide

01:37 May 24, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Tidal changes
Japanese term or phrase: 長潮
潮名 月齢
大潮 1, 2, 14-17, 29, 0
中潮 3-6, 12, 13, 18-21, 27, 28
小潮 7-9, 22-24
長潮 10, 25
若潮 11, 26

The only one on this list I could not find was 長潮.
casey
United States
English translation:long tide
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=長潮...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3long tide
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3the end of the neap tide; the period when the amplitude of the tides begins to increase.
Benshin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long tide


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=長潮...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Didn't think it would be something that simple.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertraud K.
3 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
3 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the end of the neap tide; the period when the amplitude of the tides begins to increase.


Explanation:
My answer is from 新和英大辞典第5版.

I found an example of translating "長潮" as "long tide" in:
http://www.geocities.jp/kyouitakara/yougo.html

But I think some explanatory translation may be necessary depending on the context.

Hoping this helps.

Benshin
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search