船首を接舷する

English translation: the bow comes alongside

05:48 Sep 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Japanese term or phrase: 船首を接舷する
Context

ボートは船の左舷船尾にボート船首を接舷し...

I can't find an appropriate translation for 接舷する as I don't have a ship dictionary...Could someone help me please?

I tried to describe the situation as "came/positioned right against the port (left) side of the stern..." etc but I'm sure there is a term for two ships that come into contact with each other.
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:the bow comes alongside
Explanation:
I think "come alongside" would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-18 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

船[の舷]を[桟橋に]横付けにする、接舷(せつげん): to bring a ship alongside [the pier].
[船の舷を]桟橋に横付けする、接舷する: to go alongside a wharf.
舷を接して(接舷しながら)曳航(えいこう)する、横付け曳航する: to tow alongside.

These are referenced from the dictionary suggested by Cinefil.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the vow approaches
balius
3the bow comes alongside
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bow comes alongside


Explanation:
I think "come alongside" would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-18 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

船[の舷]を[桟橋に]横付けにする、接舷(せつげん): to bring a ship alongside [the pier].
[船の舷を]桟橋に横付けする、接舷する: to go alongside a wharf.
舷を接して(接舷しながら)曳航(えいこう)する、横付け曳航する: to tow alongside.

These are referenced from the dictionary suggested by Cinefil.


    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E6%8E%A5%E8%88%B7
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vow approaches


Explanation:
There is a term “aboardage,” but it seems to be obsolete now. In addition, according to my dictionary, it has meaning of collision, so it’s not the best word to use in this context. Since 舷 originally means both right (starboard) and left (port) sides of a ship, I think the usage of 接舷 is not appropriate in the source context (the vow of a boat is to get close to the stern of the other ship). I might use “approach” in this case, like the boat’s vow approaches the other ship’s port stern, but I think "come alongside" would be also OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2012-09-21 04:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bow is correct word for 船首, not vow.

balius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.oceandictionary.net/je.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search