突提

English translation: groin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:突提
English translation:groin
Entered by: conejo

12:44 Oct 13, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Japanese term or phrase: 突提
There is no context, just this 突提 is something that exists in ports, a physical feature.

I need an English term... Japanese explanations won't help.

Thank you in advance.
conejo
United States
groin
Explanation:
If you visit website below, there is an explanation in Japanese. In English,
That area along the contact (or intersection) of the face of a dam with the abutments. (copied from the website below).
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jetty/pier
cinefil
2groin
Kayoko Kimura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
groin


Explanation:
If you visit website below, there is an explanation in Japanese. In English,
That area along the contact (or intersection) of the face of a dam with the abutments. (copied from the website below).


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%AA%81%E5%A0%A4
    Reference: http://www.jocoem.org/files/docs/DamsCommonTerms.pdf
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jetty/pier


Explanation:
pier [p(r)]
n.
1 桟橋, 埠頭; 遊歩桟橋; 防波堤, 突堤.

jet・ty1 [dti]
n. 突堤, 防波堤, 防砂堤; 桟橋; 《建物の》 突出部.
・a 〜 harbor 突堤港.
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19時間 (2014-10-14 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tariffauthority.gov.in/htmldocs/ORDERS/JNPT/BPCL/...
http://www.antarakoh.com.sg/projects-malaysia-johore-port-je...
http://www.taisei.co.jp/works/wd/data/1170378327090.html

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search