船樓側線

English translation: side line of superstructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:船樓側線
English translation:side line of superstructure
Entered by: Lekhika

14:49 May 9, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Naval Architecture
Japanese term or phrase: 船樓側線
船樓側線

This word is a column heading in the offset table of a ship. I have tried to read the kanji from an image file which is not very clear ( the second kanji, especially).

So I am not sure if what I have is the precise word.

Some of the other column headings are: 横断面, 0.6 WL, 1.2 WL, ...7.2 WL,上甲板側線

Can someone help me with the translation of 船樓側線 or what could be a more appropriate term in the context?
Lekhika
side line of superstructure
Explanation:
船樓(船楼)=superstructure (see the website below)
側線=side line (or sideline)

engi.fish.hokudai.ac.jp/New/PrincNAOEtxt.pdf#search='%E8%88%B9%E6%A5%BC%E5%81%B4%E7%B7%9A'
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1side line of superstructure
Kayoko Kimura
1 +1superstructure lateral line
cinefil


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side line of superstructure


Explanation:
船樓(船楼)=superstructure (see the website below)
側線=side line (or sideline)

engi.fish.hokudai.ac.jp/New/PrincNAOEtxt.pdf#search='%E8%88%B9%E6%A5%BC%E5%81%B4%E7%B7%9A'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superstructure
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 days
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superstructure lateral line


Explanation:
http://www.classnk.or.jp/hp/pdf/activities/csr/JCSR-B-RCN1_2...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search