港長

English translation: Harbormaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:港長
English translation:Harbormaster
Entered by: conejo

20:23 Oct 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ports
Japanese term or phrase: 港長
I have seen many different English terms given for this, such as harbor master, port commander, port captain, port master, port director, port chief, etc.

However, I am having difficulty wading through all the different terms. The Japanese term means "head of the port" or "chief of the port."

What is the appropriate term that is in common use in the United States?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Harbormaster
Explanation:
No space between harbor and master. See the last paragraph of the first section of the first reference.

This is for American English. I am not sure if there is a different term for British English.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
I think harbormaster (no space) is the term most frequently used in the US. Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Harbormaster
Kurt Hammond
5havener
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1harbour master
jsl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harbour master


Explanation:
I don't know what is common in the "U.S.", but there is a group called the International Harbour Masters Association (IHMA), an NGO organization of the International Maritime Organization. From this name, we can assume that "harbour master" be a more common term for "港長".


    Reference: http://www.harbourmaster.org/
    Reference: http://www.zoken.jp/rrimo/abbreviation/I.pdf
jsl (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Daisuke-san, Harbor (not harbour) is Am. English.More U.S. webs:http://www.ctharbormanagement.org/harbor/harbormast.html
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
havener


Explanation:
港湾長で探しましたhttp://www.sainet.or.jp/‾k-naka/Port.html
しかし感覚的には Port Masterがもっともfitするように思われます。私でしたら後者を選択します。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
港長
Harbormaster


Explanation:
No space between harbor and master. See the last paragraph of the first section of the first reference.

This is for American English. I am not sure if there is a different term for British English.


    Reference: http://www.portseattle.org/seaport/commercialmoorage/charter...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=harbormaster%27s+office+&hl...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think harbormaster (no space) is the term most frequently used in the US. Thanks, everyone, for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search