立ち読み

English translation: to page through a book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:立ち読み
English translation:to page through a book
Entered by: tulip bubble

01:52 May 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Slang
Japanese term or phrase: 立ち読み
I need a good translation for this term/phrase other than "reading while standing".
Does anything come to mind? Are there any casual/slang words for this?

It will be used in iPhone/Android apps that sell e-books and allow potential buyers to browse/read excerpts of a book to help them decide whether to buy or not. "Browse without buying" or just "browsing" might be other translations but I'm wondering if you have any other suggestions.

Target audience is the English-speaking(US/UK) general public.
Michael Grant
Japan
to page through a book
Explanation:
This is what we do at a book store.
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States


Summary of answers provided
5 +2to browse at a bookstore
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2to page through a book
tulip bubble
2to skim
Benshin
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to browse at a bookstore


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=br...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amysakata: 'No Browsing Without Buying' ロンドンの新聞や雑誌を売ってるお店で見たことがあります。
2 days 1 hr

agree  Y. K.
3 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to skim


Explanation:
From ルミナス和英辞典. I am not sure that it is a casual/slang expression.

Benshin
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to page through a book


Explanation:
This is what we do at a book store.

tulip bubble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://gutenberg.net.au/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search