舐める

English translation: Mess with/make a fool of

14:46 Nov 25, 2019
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Dialog
Japanese term or phrase: 舐める
あいつら、舐めてんのか?

In the heat of a battle between Lizardmen and the Undead, somehow the literal meaning of "licking" sounds improbable. As does the American slang meaning of licking (defeating) someone. Any ideas?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:Mess with/make a fool of
Explanation:
I would just add to Dr Niranjan's answer that this is a very colloquial/slang usage. I have most often come across it in the phrase 「舐めるな」or variations thereof, which is a forceful way of saying "Don't mess [or add your own expletive] with me!" when the speaker believes they are being cheated or lied to.
Selected response from:

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits in nicely

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taking lightly
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4 +2Mess with/make a fool of
Duncan Adam
3 +1underestimate
cinefil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking lightly


Explanation:
It means taking someone lightly and is also used to mean to treat with utter disregard.


Example sentence(s):
  • Another example can be 「勉強を舐めてると後で泣くよう」
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mess with/make a fool of


Explanation:
I would just add to Dr Niranjan's answer that this is a very colloquial/slang usage. I have most often come across it in the phrase 「舐めるな」or variations thereof, which is a forceful way of saying "Don't mess [or add your own expletive] with me!" when the speaker believes they are being cheated or lied to.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits in nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. M. S. Niranjan: True
14 hrs

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
2 days 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underestimate


Explanation:
https://nexseed.net/blog/make-light/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search