行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている

English translation: all actors are obligated to all children

08:46 Apr 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Research Paper: Rights of the Child
Japanese term or phrase: 行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている
たとえば、子どもに虐待をしてはならないという義務は、行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている.

This is my candidate translation.

For instance, the obligation to not abuse children is demanded of all the actors, for all children.

For the Japanese, who is obligated to do what for whom? I am not clear. Am I on the right track?
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:all actors are obligated to all children
Explanation:
all actors are obligated to all children to not abuse them


side note: translation of 行為者 as "actor" is new to me. interesting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-17 10:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestions for 行為者: ¥"active people¥" or ¥"people in positions of responsibility¥"
Selected response from:

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The main question I had was how the subject and object are related to each other, and this was answered most clearly here. For 行為者 I wish I could award points for the candidate translation "agent" suggested by the other answerer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Doers?
Kaori Myatt
5all actors are obligated to all children
Iyasu Nagata
3 +1perpetrators (of abuse)
sumc
3Those who are involved/action takers
humbird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている
all actors are obligated to all children


Explanation:
all actors are obligated to all children to not abuse them


side note: translation of 行為者 as "actor" is new to me. interesting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-17 10:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestions for 行為者: ¥"active people¥" or ¥"people in positions of responsibility¥"

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. The main question I had was how the subject and object are related to each other, and this was answered most clearly here. For 行為者 I wish I could award points for the candidate translation "agent" suggested by the other answerer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doers?


Explanation:
Actor sounds bit strange here...may be doer?

I think in this context, 行為者 is the people who are abusing children.

Translation could be...

All the people who abuse children has the obligation not to abuse any of them.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: All the people seems appropriate in this instance.
2 hrs

agree  tappi_k
4 hrs

agree  Iyasu Nagata
6 hrs

agree  mnlucht
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている
Those who are involved/action takers


Explanation:
As you pointed out, 行為者 is really an awkward choice of word. However I do not have enough context to say this is wrong. It sounds like some psychology-specific term which I am not aware of.
If not, I doubt very much there is one boiler plate 定訳 for this. Other translation could be -- broadly put -- action taker(s) or "surroundings". See it fits.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている
perpetrators (of abuse)


Explanation:
All Japanese letters on this page are Mojibake on my screen :(
For this reason, my answer here is based only from the "行為者すべてが子ども全員に対して負っている" on the KudoZ main page, and English discussions on this page.

行為者 sounds like "perpetrators (of abuse)" depending on the context.
...the whole phrase would be something like:
"All perpetrators (of abuse) are obligated to all children not to repeat the crime."
"All perpetrators (of abuse) owe all children to recompense the damages they have caused to the victims."
etc.

Good luck.

The phrase
perpetrators (of abuse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-18 03:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore
¥"The phrase
perpetrators (of abuse)¥"
at the end. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-19 20:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt-san, maybe too late, but I found this site today ... by chance :)
http://www2.educ.fukushima-u.ac.jp/‾miura/WebAE/WebAE/Bourdieu/Bourdieu04.html

According to this site, 行為者=Agent.


sumc
United States
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Laidlaw (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search