新人類Jr.世代

English translation: Shinjinrui Junior Generation

01:50 Dec 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 新人類Jr.世代
Apparently, the generation that is currently in their teens or twenties. The generation after Generation X?
casey
United States
English translation:Shinjinrui Junior Generation
Explanation:
Just another option...(and not much of a translation :P)

I don't know how specific and accurate you need to be with this term, but if it's in the US context, I would just call it 'Gen Y' as Kathy did. However, if you see other specific terms like ゆとり世代・団塊ジュニア世代 in the text and need to translate them as well, I would use a different classification than Gen Y. (I worked on something like this recently but luckily it was English to Japanese and I only had to deal with the terms Mature, Baby Boomers, Gen X & Y.)

'Shinjinrui' seems to be a widely accepted term in English, so if sticking with it, I guess you could simply call it as 'Shinjinrui Junior Generation' :)

By the way, ALC translates 団塊ジュニア世代 as Gen Y, but this 団塊ジュニア generation actually belongs to Gen X. I know it because I'm a 団塊ジュニア Gen Xer :P

*references to the term 'shinjinrui'*
How Japan’s Shinjinrui Define Their Generation: An Exploratory Collective Case Study • Frauke Hachtmann, University of Nebraska–Lincoln and Yoko Kitagawa ...
www.aejmc.org/_events/convention/abstracts/2007/intl.php

(The Lifestyle and Values of the New Japanese Generation - Shinjinrui) Almost one half of Japan's Shinjinrui generation (born between 1960 and 1964, ...
www5.cao.go.jp/e-e/doc/life95s5-e-e.html

A new factor for this group is travel abroad, enjoyed by 17.9 percent, which is much higher than the 6.7 percent for the shinjinrui generation. ...
www.jei.org/Restricted/JEIR96/9610f.html

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Maki Ahn (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I am going to go with "Generation Y," but I'm choosing Maki's answer as most helpful, because I hadn't considered that this might be a special case (where romanization might be called for) since it is talking about a particular group of people in Japan. I'm going to put this in a note and let the client decide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Generation Y (or Gen Y)
KathyT
2 +1Shinjinrui Junior Generation
Maki Ahn (X)
2new human race junior generation
Yasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generation Y (or Gen Y)


Explanation:
Background
The term Generation Y first appeared in an August 1993 magazine AD Age editorial to describe those children born between 1981–1995.[1] The scope of the term has changed greatly since then, to include, in many cases, anyone born as early as 1976 and late as 2000. There is still no precise definition of years, some theorists also place a cusp generation MTV generation between X and Y, 1975–1987.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation_Y
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
new human race junior generation


Explanation:
This is a Japanese thing. It is not the same thing as the Generation Y in USA. I do not know the accepted English expression for this. A long one would be "the second generation of the new human race generation" ?? See the explanation of this 新人類ジュニア世代 below


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%96%B0%E4%BA%BA%E9%A1%9E%E3%...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shinjinrui Junior Generation


Explanation:
Just another option...(and not much of a translation :P)

I don't know how specific and accurate you need to be with this term, but if it's in the US context, I would just call it 'Gen Y' as Kathy did. However, if you see other specific terms like ゆとり世代・団塊ジュニア世代 in the text and need to translate them as well, I would use a different classification than Gen Y. (I worked on something like this recently but luckily it was English to Japanese and I only had to deal with the terms Mature, Baby Boomers, Gen X & Y.)

'Shinjinrui' seems to be a widely accepted term in English, so if sticking with it, I guess you could simply call it as 'Shinjinrui Junior Generation' :)

By the way, ALC translates 団塊ジュニア世代 as Gen Y, but this 団塊ジュニア generation actually belongs to Gen X. I know it because I'm a 団塊ジュニア Gen Xer :P

*references to the term 'shinjinrui'*
How Japan’s Shinjinrui Define Their Generation: An Exploratory Collective Case Study • Frauke Hachtmann, University of Nebraska–Lincoln and Yoko Kitagawa ...
www.aejmc.org/_events/convention/abstracts/2007/intl.php

(The Lifestyle and Values of the New Japanese Generation - Shinjinrui) Almost one half of Japan's Shinjinrui generation (born between 1960 and 1964, ...
www5.cao.go.jp/e-e/doc/life95s5-e-e.html

A new factor for this group is travel abroad, enjoyed by 17.9 percent, which is much higher than the 6.7 percent for the shinjinrui generation. ...
www.jei.org/Restricted/JEIR96/9610f.html

HTH :)

Maki Ahn (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I am going to go with "Generation Y," but I'm choosing Maki's answer as most helpful, because I hadn't considered that this might be a special case (where romanization might be called for) since it is talking about a particular group of people in Japan. I'm going to put this in a note and let the client decide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam: I like the idea of keeeping 'shinjinrui' in the English. Depending on the context, of course. Since it's drawing a parallel between the newer generation and the original 'shinjinrui' it seems worth keeping the Japanese word.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Duncan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search