差異の秩序 orderly difference???

English translation: a system of inequality

23:08 Jun 2, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 差異の秩序 orderly difference???
フェミニズムがジェンダーの差異を相対化し、攪乱することを通じて差異の秩序そのものを解体しようとするのに対して、ナショナリズムはレイシズムと同じく、差異を絶対化し、差異を維持し再生産することに利益を見出す。
farida
English translation:a system of inequality
Explanation:
"inequality" works better than simply "difference" here because of the social connotations/resonance of gender differences as seen by feminists.

since we're talking "order" in the sense of "a world order" or "an order of law," "system" is clearer in english.
Selected response from:

kendoRage
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5system of differences
DK432 (X)
4a system of inequality
kendoRage
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a system of inequality


Explanation:
"inequality" works better than simply "difference" here because of the social connotations/resonance of gender differences as seen by feminists.

since we're talking "order" in the sense of "a world order" or "an order of law," "system" is clearer in english.

kendoRage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system of differences


Explanation:
I translated the passage as: "In contrast to feminism which makes gender differences relative, and which by throwing things into disorder, tries to dismantle the system of differences itself, nationalism, like racism makes differences absolute and preserves those differences and picks out benefits of reproduction ?of them?."
Not sure of the part enclosed in question marks. Reproduction of what?? Would have to see more of the context or ask the writer of the passage or something.
Ditto KedoRage's advice re "system".
I used "differences" for all occurrences of the word 差異here because I felt that it makes sense that if the same word is used in various places in a sentence, then in the English you should use the same word for all those occurrences too. And "inequalities" didn't seem to make sense for me in the latter occurences. But you can do as you see fit.

DK432 (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
ここでの秩序とは hierarchyではないでしょうか?
http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=100&hl=ja&q=hierarchy、秩序&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-06-03 08:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tcat.ne.jp/~eden/Hst/dic/hierarchie.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search