合意を目指す意欲

English translation: Willingness to reach consensus

16:27 Sep 23, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 合意を目指す意欲
投票率は77∙22%で前回を約8ポイント上回った。勝利を受けて地元ラジオに出演したサパテロ氏は撤兵の公約を実行するかについて問われ、「もちろんだ」と回答。「今後6月30日(イラクへの主権移譲の期限日)までに予期しない事態が起きない限り、兵士らは帰宅するだろう」と述べた。そのため政治勢力を結集し、合意を目指す意欲も示した。
farida
English translation:Willingness to reach consensus
Explanation:
That's most appropriate, I think.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Willingness to reach consensus
humbird
4Will to aim for mutual agreement
Shobhana Chandu
4 -1willing for reaching an agreement
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3use his best endeavours to
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will to aim for mutual agreement


Explanation:
As per the context indicated.

Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Willingness to reach consensus


Explanation:
That's most appropriate, I think.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz
2 hrs

agree  seika
5 hrs

agree  gaurav233
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
合意を目指す意欲WO
use his best endeavours to


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-23 20:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about "wo"...
my keyboard is so touchy.
I meant to put [を示す].

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
willing for reaching an agreement


Explanation:
My proposal is another idiomatic writing style for this political news. A redundancy. See: http://www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/Peace Process/Guide to the Peace P... for example

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joyce A: Hello. I'm afraid this phrasing is not idiomatically or grammatically correct.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search