活用が期待されている。

English translation: It is highly anticipated to utilize/apply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:活用が期待されている。
English translation:It is highly anticipated to utilize/apply
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

11:17 May 29, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 活用が期待されている。
How would you translated the following sentence?

加えて,近年,地球環境問題や食糧問題において,詳細な分光反射特性を観測できるハイパースペクトルデータの活用が期待されている。

I am wondering whether using the phrase "expected to solve environmental problems and food problems" may be inappropriate in this case. Should it be "expected to aid in solving"?
It would be great if I could get other people's input on this so I can use it in future translation projects.

Thank you
ihd (X)
It is highly anticipated to utilize
Explanation:
詳細な分光反射特性を観測できるハイパースペクトルデータの、地球環境問題や食糧問題における活用が期待されている。

It is highly anticipated to utilize hyperspectral data with its diverse spectral properties for global environmental and food issues.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-05-30 00:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

It is highly anticipated to apply

as suggested by Kanazawa san and Cinefil san.
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It is highly anticipated to utilize
Yumico Tanaka
4exploitation of data is desired
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation of data is desired


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&q="exploitation of data...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Soonthon, I think exploitation has a negative connotation and the only other usage is in science. "Application" or "practical use" would be a better choice here, in my opinion.
54 mins

neutral  cinefil: agree with Kanazawa-san
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is highly anticipated to utilize


Explanation:
詳細な分光反射特性を観測できるハイパースペクトルデータの、地球環境問題や食糧問題における活用が期待されている。

It is highly anticipated to utilize hyperspectral data with its diverse spectral properties for global environmental and food issues.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-05-30 00:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

It is highly anticipated to apply

as suggested by Kanazawa san and Cinefil san.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: Although I feel '期待されている' is somehow ambiguous in its meaning, your suggestion,'highly anticipated' is just what the author means,I suppose.
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
7 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.techexpo.com/WWW/opto-knowledge/hyperspectrum/hyp...
http://www.sciencegl.com/forensic_document/forensic_image_he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-05-30 10:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ハイパースペクトルの綴り

ハイパースペクトルカメラを使用した農業リモートセンシング =Agricultural remote sensing using the hyper-spectrum camera
http://iss.ndl.go.jp/books/R000000004-I10296185-00

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Cinefilさんの解釈から訳してみました。。。Thank you.
15 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search