生活福祉基礎学

English translation: Foundations of welfare for living

04:33 Aug 3, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 生活福祉基礎学
Japanese term or phrase: 生活福祉基礎学
Context: Subject name, curriculum

I am not familiar with Japanese subject/course names within a Social Welfare degree. Could anyone help me?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:Foundations of welfare for living
Explanation:
I think ’welfare’ is more appropriate here because probably this subject(curriculum) is for fostering social work experts.

「生活福利」
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110007138612
http://www.wadsworthmedia.com/marketing/sample_chapters/0495...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-08-04 05:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welfare
2:help that is provided for people who have personal or social problems.
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fundamentals of Wellbeing for Life
Carlis Hsu
3Foundations of welfare for living
Mami Yamaguchi
3Life and Wellness (basic)
MariyaN (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundamentals of Wellbeing for Life


Explanation:
As a subject name, I think this will be appropriate.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for Carlis your quick replies for all my questions, and sorry for my extremely late reply. I decided to use Mami's answer as it is the clearest of all (important for the transfer of university credits for the client) and for consistency with the other terms I asked. I appreciate your replies.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life and Wellness (basic)


Explanation:
Or, maybe, "Basic Life and Wellness". ("Life and wellness" as an option for translating 生活福祉
http://eow.alc.co.jp/生活福祉/UTF-8/)
基礎 can be translated as "basic (something)", whereas 概論 can be "introduction".

MariyaN (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer MariyaN!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foundations of welfare for living


Explanation:
I think ’welfare’ is more appropriate here because probably this subject(curriculum) is for fostering social work experts.

「生活福利」
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110007138612
http://www.wadsworthmedia.com/marketing/sample_chapters/0495...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-08-04 05:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welfare
2:help that is provided for people who have personal or social problems.

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search