社会福祉援助技術

English translation: Skill of Social Work/social work skill

04:52 Aug 3, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 社会福祉援助技術
Context: Name of subject/course within a university curriculum

There is a theory/lecture component as well as a practical component within this subject/course.
What would be an appropriate translation?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:Skill of Social Work/social work skill
Explanation:
http://syllabus.saitama-u.ac.jp/SAITAMA/Syllabusapp/Lecture....

Social work is a profession for those with a strong desire to ((help)) improve people's lives.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos060.htm

Social workers ((help)) people cope with and solve problems in their lives, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

http://www.ehow.com/list_6720031_skills-become-social-worker...


この場合を、ソーシャルワークといい、日本語では社会福祉援助技術と呼びます。
http://www.socialwork-jp.com/socialwork.html


ソーシャルワーカー(社会福祉士)とは、
社会福祉士とは、身体・精神的障害を持ち福祉を必要とする方に対し、助言や相談対応・指導等を行う専門家の事を言います
http://www.1049.jp/job/service/certified-social-worker.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-03 21:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(definition of)'Social work' includes 'help', aid' and 'support'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-08-04 03:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my revision, I would go for 'plural' as below.
Skills of Social Work/social work skills
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social Work Support Skills
Carlis Hsu
3Skill of Social Work/social work skill
Mami Yamaguchi
3required skills as a social worker
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Work Support Skills


Explanation:
The following links may be very helpful to you.
http://homepage.mac.com/ziege/TT/Arisa Yagi's%20Paper%20new.htm
http://www.ris-fuku.com/en/s_department/index.html

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
required skills as a social worker


Explanation:
http://www.socialpolicy.ca/cush/m5/m5-t2.stm

Skills and attributes required for a career in social work | CWDC - [ このページを訳す ]
Being a social worker is about changing the lives of families and children. There are few careers as rewarding - or as demanding. So not surprisingly, it takes a special kind of person.
www.cwdcouncil.org.uk/social-work/...social-worker/is-it-fo... - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
[PDF] The Many Skills of Social Work - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
practice and some of the responsibilities and duties needed to work in each. First you will learn that there are common skills and responsibilities that all social workers have that enable us to work with all populations. ...
www.socialwork.pitt.edu/downloads/Facets_of_Soc.pdf - 類似ページ
[PDF] SOCIAL WORK SKILLS A PRACTICE HANDBOOK Pamela Trevithick - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - クイック ビュー
P Trevithick 著 - 2000 - 引用元 15 - 関連記事
there was too little social work skills training on their courses. In a list of ..... and learning within social work. CCETSW categorizes the knowledge base that social workers are required to have in order to qualify for the Diploma in ...
www.mcgraw-hill.co.uk/openup/chapters/0335206999.pdf - 類似ページ
Skills & Qualifications Needed to Become a Social Worker | eHow.com - [ このページを訳す ]
Skills & Qualifications Needed to Become a Social Worker. Social workers assist others by helping them deal with issues affecting their everyday life, such as problems with relationships, unemployment, disabilities, social dysfunction, ...
www.ehow.com › Careers - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skill of Social Work/social work skill


Explanation:
http://syllabus.saitama-u.ac.jp/SAITAMA/Syllabusapp/Lecture....

Social work is a profession for those with a strong desire to ((help)) improve people's lives.
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos060.htm

Social workers ((help)) people cope with and solve problems in their lives, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

http://www.ehow.com/list_6720031_skills-become-social-worker...


この場合を、ソーシャルワークといい、日本語では社会福祉援助技術と呼びます。
http://www.socialwork-jp.com/socialwork.html


ソーシャルワーカー(社会福祉士)とは、
社会福祉士とは、身体・精神的障害を持ち福祉を必要とする方に対し、助言や相談対応・指導等を行う専門家の事を言います
http://www.1049.jp/job/service/certified-social-worker.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-03 21:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(definition of)'Social work' includes 'help', aid' and 'support'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-08-04 03:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my revision, I would go for 'plural' as below.
Skills of Social Work/social work skills

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search