生活概論

English translation: Introduction to living

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生活概論
English translation:Introduction to living
Entered by: Joss Ky

05:02 Aug 3, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 生活概論
Context: Subject name, within a Social Welfare degree in Japan.

What do you think would be appropriate?
 
Joss Ky
Australia
Introduction to living
Explanation:
An idea...
I second to Carlis's idea and put 'agree',though.
Considering the field of natural science(where 'life' would be taken as '生命’such as 'life science'(ライフサイエンス、生命科学) ),I would go for 'living' as a counterpart of 生活. 
In the field of social welfare, this subject might be a part of 'living science',it's just my opinion...

Please see the below links:
http://campus3.kj.yamagata-u.ac.jp/syllabus/2011/list2030.ht...
http://cms.db.tokushima-u.ac.jp/syllabus/2011/html/218271.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-08-09 04:25:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks, Joss ;-)
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Good idea to change life to living, emphasising that it is not a biological science subject. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Introduction to Life
Carlis Hsu
4Introduction to Making a Living
DK432 (X)
3Introduction to living
Mami Yamaguchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introduction to Life


Explanation:
Just an idea, for your reference.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X): The best you can make of it, I guess. So easy to understand, so difficult to convey in proper English...
11 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
18 hrs

agree  harshadk: actually depending upon the nature of course, you could make it Introduction to Life Sciences of Life skills
1 day 8 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introduction to living


Explanation:
An idea...
I second to Carlis's idea and put 'agree',though.
Considering the field of natural science(where 'life' would be taken as '生命’such as 'life science'(ライフサイエンス、生命科学) ),I would go for 'living' as a counterpart of 生活. 
In the field of social welfare, this subject might be a part of 'living science',it's just my opinion...

Please see the below links:
http://campus3.kj.yamagata-u.ac.jp/syllabus/2011/list2030.ht...
http://cms.db.tokushima-u.ac.jp/syllabus/2011/html/218271.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-08-09 04:25:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks, Joss ;-)

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Good idea to change life to living, emphasising that it is not a biological science subject. Thank you.

680 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduction to Making a Living


Explanation:
For 生活, I would suggest "Making a Living" which is close in meaning to the second definition in Kenkyusha J-E dictionary which is "[人の暮らし](a) life; (an) existence; [生計]livelihood; living; subsistence", or maybe "livelihood", "subsistence" or "lifestyles" would be fine too.
For the word "概論", I think "introduction" would be fine as in the examples in Mami Yamaguchi's webpages. Maybe "Survey" or "Overview" might be fine too. I remember some introductory courses at my college that had in their title, "Survey of ...". Also in the Kojien dictionary 概論 is defined as "全体にわたって大要を述べたもの。"something that gives an overall summary of something. So maybe "Survey" or "Overview" might be fine too.
Being able to communicate with the instructor and investigate the actual nature of the course would help too.

DK432 (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search