整理券

English translation: numbered ticket

05:27 Aug 26, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 整理券
Does anyone know how to say "整理券" in English? I see it all the time (i.e, exams, hospitals, libraries when ordering books). However, I have no clue as to what is the best translation for this difficult term.
ihd (X)
English translation:numbered ticket
Explanation:
だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-08-26 06:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

番号がついている場合の答えになりますが。
Selected response from:

Mai Shimoura
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4numbered ticket
Mai Shimoura
5serial number ticket
dhruvsingh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
numbered ticket


Explanation:
だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-08-26 06:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

番号がついている場合の答えになりますが。


    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E6%95%B4%E7%90%86%E5%88%B8
Mai Shimoura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Layman
2 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Kurt Hammond: Are 整理券 always numbered? I suspect that they are sometimes used for capacity control and may not be numbered.
14 mins
  -> Yes indeed... I would ask someone to post more appropriate answer. Although I feel recently such tickets are numbered in many cases, you may well say so..

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 一般的に番号がついてますもんね。良いと思います。adjustment ticket とか、order ticketという言い方もあるかもしれないけれど。バスなんかの乗り物だとboarding ticketですね。
19 mins
  -> もっと適切な答えがあるかもしれませんが、ありがとうございます。

agree  Notoyakushas: Ticket number is what comes up in the dictionary. Another way of saying could also be a ticket stub or perhaps a voucher or tab.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. But there are various expressions!

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial number ticket


Explanation:
the explanation is in the kanjis itself,the meaning is the "kippu" used to indicate the "turn" of the particular person to get his ,her job done...like standing in a Que and waiting for your turn at some public office,and you know itll take time because your ticket has got 97 imprinted on it.

Example sentence(s):
  • hey...my serial ticket no is 22.!!
dhruvsingh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search