信仰行事

English translation: religious events/rituals/festivals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:信仰行事
English translation:religious events/rituals/festivals
Entered by: Tatsuya Yabuuchi

07:13 Dec 19, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 信仰行事
特に、日本のお祭り等の信仰行事を表すときの適訳が分かりません。
religious eventsなどが適当なのでしょうか。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
religious events/rituals/festivals
Explanation:
religious eventsでいいでしょう。ritualsを使うともっと正式なイベントだとういう感じでしょう。「お祭り」ならfestivalでもよろしいです。
Selected response from:

Kieran Maynard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4religious events/rituals/festivals
Kieran Maynard
4religious rituals/actions/functions
JaJJo


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious rituals/actions/functions


Explanation:
信仰 - 宗教の信仰の意味、行事 - Rituals, actions
行為 looks better word than 行事


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?QMDJ%...
JaJJo
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran Maynard: "Religious actions" isn't right here. A "行事" is an organized event/activity in Japanese.
14 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious events/rituals/festivals


Explanation:
religious eventsでいいでしょう。ritualsを使うともっと正式なイベントだとういう感じでしょう。「お祭り」ならfestivalでもよろしいです。

Kieran Maynard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search