数珠回し

English translation: Passing of the prayer beads ceremony (Juzumawashi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:数珠回し
English translation:Passing of the prayer beads ceremony (Juzumawashi)
Entered by: Tatsuya Yabuuchi

07:15 Dec 19, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 数珠回し
地蔵盆の時等に行われるものです。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Passing of the prayer beads ceremony (Juzumawashi)
Explanation:
数珠は キリスト教での「rosary」に当たると思いますが、仏教と区別させるために「prayer beads」のほうが適当だと思います。
Selected response from:

Benoit Gazzal
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to finger prayer beads
Yoon Lim
4Passing of the prayer beads ceremony (Juzumawashi)
Benoit Gazzal


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passing of the prayer beads ceremony (Juzumawashi)


Explanation:
数珠は キリスト教での「rosary」に当たると思いますが、仏教と区別させるために「prayer beads」のほうが適当だと思います。

Example sentence(s):
  • Juzumawashi'

    Reference: http://neotravelmagazine.blogspot.fr/2009/08/juzu-mawashi-pa...
    Reference: http://maeniiya.blogspot.fr/2012/08/jizo-bon-festival.html
Benoit Gazzal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to finger prayer beads


Explanation:
数珠回しの時はfingerを使います


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prayer_beads#Use
Yoon Lim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search