保険医療

English translation: insured health care

10:00 Dec 20, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 保険医療
「これからの保険医療は多様化します」という、医学関連の大学のパンフレットに出てくる表現です。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
English translation:insured health care
Explanation:
the treatments available under insurance plans will be diversified
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insured health care
Paul Hirsh
3health insurance program/health care (program)
Yuko Fujita


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insured health care


Explanation:
the treatments available under insurance plans will be diversified

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Gazzal
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  japan4ever
5 hrs

agree  Florin Popescu
17 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health insurance program/health care (program)


Explanation:
Health care is an insurance program. So it is not proper to translate it directly.
I have never heard of insured health care. So i would translate as health insurance if for japan or healthcare if for usa.

Yuko Fujita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search