胴上げ型(1965年)→騎馬戦型(2012年)→肩車型(2050年)

English translation: One-on-many, one-on-a few, one-on-one

11:07 Apr 19, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Pensions and health care
Japanese term or phrase: 胴上げ型(1965年)→騎馬戦型(2012年)→肩車型(2050年)
This is part of a presentation that explains the changing cost of social security benefits, especially pensions and health care, in Japan.
The idea is that in 1965 (胴上げ型), there were 9.1 people aged 20 - 64 for each person aged 65 and older, in 2012 (騎馬戦型) there were 2.4 20 - 64 year olds for each person 65 and older while in 2050 (肩車型) the ratio will be 1.2 to 1.
There is a diagram at the URL below that illustrates this.
http://www.mof.go.jp/comprehensive_reform/gaiyou/02.htm

I have no idea how to translate 胴上げ型, 騎馬戦型 and 肩車型 in a way that will be understandable to an English-speaking
audience and would welcome any suggestions.
Ruth Clowes
Australia
English translation:One-on-many, one-on-a few, one-on-one
Explanation:
So long as the terms are used in the same diagram, they may work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-04-20 01:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "many for one", "a few for one". and "one for one" may do.

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
As the client had copied the diagram from the Ministry of Finance website, I thought this was the clearest way to explain in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Crowd surfing; MVP celebratory toss; piggyback ride
jgraves
4victory toss; mock cavalry battle; piggyback ride
ganbajpn
3"you thought you were carrying a child across the river, but you were carrying the world
Matthew Paines
3One-on-many, one-on-a few, one-on-one
Port City
3do-age model (group of people tosses up a person in celebration), etc.
Teddy Okuyama (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do-age model (group of people tosses up a person in celebration), etc.


Explanation:
Basically, what the others are saying, but specifically like below:

I would insert the Japanese in romaji italics and then follow that up with a parenthetical description:

Do-age model (group of people tossing up one person)
Kiba model (team of people carrying one person)
Kataguruma model (one person giving another person a piggyback ride)

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crowd surfing; MVP celebratory toss; piggyback ride


Explanation:
There is nothing uniquely Japanese about these concepts and I think the metaphors add to rather than detract from the main point so I would keep them, putting them in scare quotes. Equivalents to consider might be:

1) "Crowd-surfing"
2) "MVP celebratory toss up"
3) "Piggyback ride" (not literal, but same idea and no room for misunderstanding)

jgraves
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like this one, but 2)may be OK without "celebratory" perhaps?
5 hrs

agree  David Patrick
2 days 15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One-on-many, one-on-a few, one-on-one


Explanation:
So long as the terms are used in the same diagram, they may work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-04-20 01:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "many for one", "a few for one". and "one for one" may do.



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As the client had copied the diagram from the Ministry of Finance website, I thought this was the clearest way to explain in English.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victory toss; mock cavalry battle; piggyback ride


Explanation:
People do 胴上げ such as when team in sports tournament or someone pass entrance examination, throw the person who made success into the air by many people to celebrate success. (Example is shown below.)
https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=胴上げ&es_sm=93&source=lnms&t...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PkTUzZ6msZQ

So to illustrate the situation, many people support one elderly, it is called 胴上げ型.

victory toss
toss somebody into the air

----------

騎馬戦 is often played in children's sports meeting.
4 or 5 students form a vehicle (a horse) by holding hands together and one students will sit on top of it. The student sitting on top will battle for hat with another student sitting on top of another horse. The team who took the hat is the winner.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WxcOW32jlyI

To illustrate situation that one elderly is supported by little less people, it is called 騎馬戦型.

a mock cavalry battle
https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cavalry battle&es_sm=93&so...

-----------

For 肩車, you might know, it is "piggyback ride".
https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=piggyback ride&es_sm=93&so...

piggyback ride (in a strict sense, in the strict sense of the word "ride on somebody's shoulders").

Hope it helps ... .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-04-20 03:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found another reference for 騎馬戦.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_and_Sports_Day

ganbajpn
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"you thought you were carrying a child across the river, but you were carrying the world


Explanation:
G'day Ruth how are ya?

The three terms have heaps of kawaii graphics all over the net, as I'm sure you've already seen. These would probably stand by themselves, but being translators we're required to make as stab at the text too.

Which in this case behooves us to be creative.

Who was that bloke in the bible who carried the kid across the river? St. Christopher? He started off carrying a child, turns out he was carrying "I am the world", JC himself. As patron saint of bachelors, it must seem like that to Japanese youngsters having to carry more and more of the population.

Perhaps you could appropriate an appropriate bible phrase or two?

Hope this helps,
m@

Example sentence(s):
  • "You have put me in the greatest danger. I do not think the whole world could have been as heavy on my shoulders as you were."
  • "You had on your shoulders not only the whole world but Him who made it. I am Christ your king, whom you are serving by this work."

    Reference: http://blogimg.goo.ne.jp/user_image/26/c0/2e2e486e0bb57b0c9b...
Matthew Paines
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/kiyoshimatforgoo/e/04e3cb1a1ee420e53ba...
http://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia_pacific/as-japan-st...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search