~を悪用した利権構造

English translation: a system abused by sectional interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:~を悪用した利権構造
English translation:a system abused by sectional interests
Entered by: David Patrick

12:56 Aug 6, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Recent Japanese society
Japanese term or phrase: ~を悪用した利権構造
以下の文の中からです。

近年の日本国内には、非常に悪質な情報操作と人権侵害、及び、情報操作と人権侵害を悪用した利権構造が存在すると思われます。

Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
a system abused by sectional interests
Explanation:
I would avoid using an unnatural sounding direct translation (e.g. vested-interest group) and translate in the overall context.

Personally, I would go with something like "a system exists where information is manipulated and civil rights are abused by sectional interests"
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a system abused by sectional interests
David Patrick
2hierarchy / structure of unofficial special interest group that abuses human right of etc.
Chie. I


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a system abused by sectional interests


Explanation:
I would avoid using an unnatural sounding direct translation (e.g. vested-interest group) and translate in the overall context.

Personally, I would go with something like "a system exists where information is manipulated and civil rights are abused by sectional interests"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/sectional%20in...
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Simons: As always, I agree with David, but, as an American speaker "sectional interests" is a rather unfamiliar term and I'd be fine with "vested-interest groups" or "partisan interests" (the latter often implying political but not always).
31 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback, Randi. I meant to say "vested interest group structure" and I agree with "vested interests" being appropriate but thought it might be too specific regarding the area where the interests are "vested".

agree  Port City: "Sectional interests" should be OK unless the target is US English.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hierarchy / structure of unofficial special interest group that abuses human right of etc.


Explanation:
I first thought of concession but this is rather legitimate one, not illegal. SIG is from IT conference terminology, but this also applies to people who love monopoly.


Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search