成果のリンク先

English translation: pathway to success

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:成果のリンク先
English translation:pathway to success
Entered by: David Patrick

09:14 Aug 8, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / (企業内の)悪質な情報操作と人権侵害
Japanese term or phrase: 成果のリンク先
以下の文章の中からです。

メンバー全員で口裏を合わせて事実を歪曲し、自分たちの活動の妨げになる相手に対する牽制力を保持すれば、あらゆる不都合な事柄の隠蔽、もみ消し、及び、評価、成果のリンク先、報酬、地位、役職等のコントロールが思い通りにできるという考え方に基づいて行われている。

上記の文中の「成果のリンク先」という意味がよくわからないので、訳し方も迷っています。Achievement link などと訳せばよいのでしょうか?ご教示ください。
Y. K.
pathway to success
Explanation:
I think you need to translate this more idiomatically with something like "pathway to success", "gateway to career achievement", "gateway to opportunity", "keys to success", etc.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pathway to success
David Patrick
3individual performance
Marc Brunet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pathway to success


Explanation:
I think you need to translate this more idiomatically with something like "pathway to success", "gateway to career achievement", "gateway to opportunity", "keys to success", etc.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual performance


Explanation:
Since this query is still open, rewording the earlier proposal submitted in the discussion with this offer. リンク先 is too strongly anchored in the meaning of access link or url' to stretch it literally as I did with 'contribution to'. 'Individual performance' amounts to the same notion, but does so implicitly, while retaining the notion of specific origins/loci from which the collective result drew its strength. In this context, リンク先 is being used figuratively, equivalent to 'the ~ side of things'. 'Individual' retains the relative and comparison angle which is the basis upon which the 'awkward' developments/issues mentioned have arisen or may do so.

Marc Brunet
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer and explanation. Greatly appreciated !!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search