鑑取り班

English translation: investigative team / detective squad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:鑑取り班
English translation:investigative team / detective squad
Entered by: David Patrick

09:54 Jan 30, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Police investigation
Japanese term or phrase: 鑑取り班
警察が容疑者の人間関係などを調べる班のことですが、どう表現すればよいでしょうか。

よろしくお願いいたします。
TranslatorENJP
Japan
investigative team / detective squad
Explanation:
This refers to the team of police detectives that directly investigates the relationship between the victim and perpetrator. The translation would depend on the target audience, style, context and whether or not the relevant Japanese police department has an existing preferred translation.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3investigation team (personal relationships)
Port City
3investigative team / detective squad
David Patrick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigative team / detective squad


Explanation:
This refers to the team of police detectives that directly investigates the relationship between the victim and perpetrator. The translation would depend on the target audience, style, context and whether or not the relevant Japanese police department has an existing preferred translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://d.hatena.ne.jp/Lansen/20071011/1192129657

    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q131...
    Reference: http://yamihonpohonke.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-13.html
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigation team (personal relationships)


Explanation:
鑑取り班以外の捜査班が文書に出てこないなら、investigation team だけでも十分かもしれませんが、出てくるなら、personal relationships を加えて、他の班と区別すれば良いと思います。文中なら the team investigating his/her personal relationships と表現しても良いでしょう。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Brunet: From a police angle (as opposed to that of a private detective, investigating personal relationships), how about "[...] (personal network)"?
4 days
  -> I chose "relationships" just in case what they investigate is not necessarily a network (interconnected relationships) but multiple sets of bilateral relationships.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search