軽度者

English translation: users who require low-level nursing care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:軽度者
English translation:users who require low-level nursing care

11:48 Jun 2, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-06-05 23:54:44 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Nursing, aged care
Japanese term or phrase: 軽度者
this is a term used to describe a certain category of elderly requiring a certain kind of nursing care
marcusmcleod
Australia
users who require low-level nursing care
Explanation:
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/kiyoshimat2000/38551899.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a person requiring minimal assistance
Port City
3users who require low-level nursing care
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
軽度者
Satoko Kitamura

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
users who require low-level nursing care


Explanation:
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/kiyoshimat2000/38551899.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person requiring minimal assistance


Explanation:
Please see the bottom of page 3 (page 62) for reference.
http://www.dementia-assessment.com.au/symptoms/fim_manual.pd...

The assistance 軽度者 requires may be described as "minimal" or "moderate" depending on other categories available and the actual degree of assistance required.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: Useful grading reference.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: 軽度者

Reference information:
Please refer the use of this word in the link below.

軽度者 is a person (either old or physically challenged) who needs Support level 1~2 and/or Nursing Care level 1. For instance, if a family needs help for an old or a physically challenged family member, the family can ask support to a town hall and <Certification Committee of Needed Long-Term Care> decides care level and provides support.

I would translate "a person who requires moderate long-term care".


    Reference: http://www.city.kyoto.lg.jp/hokenfukushi/page/0000060729.htm...
Satoko Kitamura
Italy
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search