感情的契機、3つの契機

English translation: expressive moment, three moments

10:31 Nov 14, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 感情的契機、3つの契機
Hi,

Can anyone tell me the correct term to use for 感情的契機 in the context oe Habermas and the Frankfurt school?

Here is the sentence.

Aは批判的社会理論の現代における完成形であるハーバマスの社会理論が抱える問題を、①生活世界とシステムの二元論に陥った結果、生活世界がシステムの暴力から自由な理想空間として描かれてしまう点、②認知主義への偏重により人間行為の感情的契機が軽視され、社会批判及び社会運動への動機付けが十分に解明されていない点、③ハーバマスの理論そのものが西洋中心主義に陥っていると見なしうる点に整理しました。

In the sentence that follows this, the author talks abou
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:expressive moment, three moments
Explanation:
I'm not going to take the time to read through the book or fully translate your extracted sentence to verify, but if you search the PDF I have linked to with an English translation of Habermas' Theory of Communicative Action you will find references to "expressive moment" and "three moments" (that "Schutz and Luckmann . . . stress primarily") that are at least suggestive in this context.
Selected response from:

Carl Freire
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expressive moment, three moments
Carl Freire
3the potential of emotion (in human action)
Marc Brunet
3three scopes for (close-knit cooperation)
Marc Brunet
2phases in attitude, 3 phases
David Patrick
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressive moment, three moments


Explanation:
I'm not going to take the time to read through the book or fully translate your extracted sentence to verify, but if you search the PDF I have linked to with an English translation of Habermas' Theory of Communicative Action you will find references to "expressive moment" and "three moments" (that "Schutz and Luckmann . . . stress primarily") that are at least suggestive in this context.


    https://s3.amazonaws.com/academia.edu.documents/30380825/jurgen-habermas-the-theory-of-communicative-action-volume-2.pdf?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIA
Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 3 hrs

agree  DPurohit (X)
3 days 21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phases in attitude, 3 phases


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jürgen_Habermas

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the potential of emotion (in human action)


Explanation:
This phrasing may not be the technical one you are looking for, but it is as clear as can be, unless I misunderstand Point (2). So let me have a go (slightly freely translated in Discussion) and you can correct me if required.

Marc Brunet
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Asker's 2nd phase)3つの契機
three scopes for (close-knit cooperation)


Explanation:
as in:
Human labour presents three scopes for close-knit cooperation: joint work participation, language and interaction,...

(same cover note as for the first one posted)

Marc Brunet
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://ntaki.net/di/Te/a-ka.htm
https://www.hannan-u.ac.jp/gakujutsu/mrrf430000003736-att/mr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2017-11-14 12:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

けいき3 契機
1 <変化・発展・発生を生みだす本質的要素> 【哲】 a moment.
新和英中辞典
mo・ment
【6】〘哲学〙契機;(事物の)要素,側面,局面(aspect).
ランダムハウス英語辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2017-11-14 12:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://kotobank.jp/word/契機-58621

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2017-11-14 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=CieDoDfSbHcC&pg=PT164&lp...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the link. In the second article 契機 is used as a translation for Hegel's term "moment." I'm trying to figure out whether "moment" is a general term that also works for Habermas or a term specific to Hegel.

Asker: Thanks again. It looks like moment!

Asker: Also found "affective dimensions" in context: https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=XXq1dvRE424C&pg=PA36&dq=affective+dimensions,+Habermas&hl=ja&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwih07ndjb7XAhXDipQKHdGZDeoQ6AEIJjAA#v=onepage&q=affective%20dimensions%2C%20Habermas&f=false


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Port City: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/moment
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search