耐エガタイホド軽ク

English translation: Existence is excruciatingly fragile

15:25 Apr 3, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Research Paper: Rights of the Child
Japanese term or phrase: 耐エガタイホド軽ク
存在はますます、耐エガタイホド軽クなり、「在る」はますます「持つ」によって侵食されている』[小林康夫「プリコラージュ的自由」『現代思想』1994年4月号]

This is quoted in a paper on protection of rights of children.

I also found the following two similar references on Google. I have no idea what this term means though. It looks like gobblygook but it is not.

Thanks for anyone who can help.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=耐エガタイホド軽ク&lr=
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:Existence is excruciatingly fragile
Explanation:
耐え難いほど軽くなり

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is ontology, part of philosopy. He is talking about existence of children.


在る」はますます「持つ」によって侵食されている
在るmeans to exist. Chilldren must be ¥"exist¥" but some people say ¥"we have children¥". so children¥'s exsistence is corroded by possession (of their (our ) children. )

Their exsistence is excruciatingly unvalued...or disrespected...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is ontology, part of philosopy. He is talking about existence of children.


在る」はますます「持つ」によって侵食されている
在るmeans to exist. Chilldren must be ¥"exist¥" but some people say ¥"we have children¥". so children¥'s exsistence is corroded by possession (of their (our ) children. )

Their exsistence is excruciatingly unvalued...or disrespected...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is originally about involuntariness of exsistence of own.

You can not change your own existence so people often try to compensate why they exsit by owning or governing things.

If you read the sentense before the line, you might understand clearer.
われわれは存在の絶対的な拘束性を逃れ、それを所有の自由によって補償しようという欲望をもっている。われわれは、場合によっては、所有によって出自を補い、国籍を買い、自然が与えたものとは異なる性すら取得することもできる。

see the sight
http://www.med.osaka-u.ac.jp/pub/eth/OJ1-1/washida1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 16:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricolage is not English . I think this is French.
This means to make things on your own...hand made or something like DIY.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 16:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think person here is talking about the children¥'s right .

According to Wahio,
わかりやすく言うならば、「これはわたしのものである」、だから「わたしはそれを意のままにしてよい」(必要なら他人に譲渡してもよい)という考え方である。
This describes a little more.
So in other words, Somepeople think ¥"they are my children I can do anything to them.¥" That is when their existence is invalued or disrespected by their owners(mothers fathers). You can apply this to yourself too. But is it right to kill yourself or your children? Just because you own your body or your child?

Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. The article discusses how "ownership" of children encroaches on the right of the child's "expression of opinion" in the context of the UN "Convention on the Rights of the Child". So, the phrase means something like children are not their own existence but are becoming items that belong to others. Thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Existence is excruciatingly fragile
Kaori Myatt
5 +1is intolerably belittled
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Existence is becoming increasingly insignificant to the point of nonexistence
Oki Mikito


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Existence is excruciatingly fragile


Explanation:
耐え難いほど軽くなり

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is ontology, part of philosopy. He is talking about existence of children.


在る」はますます「持つ」によって侵食されている
在るmeans to exist. Chilldren must be ¥"exist¥" but some people say ¥"we have children¥". so children¥'s exsistence is corroded by possession (of their (our ) children. )

Their exsistence is excruciatingly unvalued...or disrespected...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is ontology, part of philosopy. He is talking about existence of children.


在る」はますます「持つ」によって侵食されている
在るmeans to exist. Chilldren must be ¥"exist¥" but some people say ¥"we have children¥". so children¥'s exsistence is corroded by possession (of their (our ) children. )

Their exsistence is excruciatingly unvalued...or disrespected...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 15:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is originally about involuntariness of exsistence of own.

You can not change your own existence so people often try to compensate why they exsit by owning or governing things.

If you read the sentense before the line, you might understand clearer.
われわれは存在の絶対的な拘束性を逃れ、それを所有の自由によって補償しようという欲望をもっている。われわれは、場合によっては、所有によって出自を補い、国籍を買い、自然が与えたものとは異なる性すら取得することもできる。

see the sight
http://www.med.osaka-u.ac.jp/pub/eth/OJ1-1/washida1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 16:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricolage is not English . I think this is French.
This means to make things on your own...hand made or something like DIY.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 16:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think person here is talking about the children¥'s right .

According to Wahio,
わかりやすく言うならば、「これはわたしのものである」、だから「わたしはそれを意のままにしてよい」(必要なら他人に譲渡してもよい)という考え方である。
This describes a little more.
So in other words, Somepeople think ¥"they are my children I can do anything to them.¥" That is when their existence is invalued or disrespected by their owners(mothers fathers). You can apply this to yourself too. But is it right to kill yourself or your children? Just because you own your body or your child?



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. The article discusses how "ownership" of children encroaches on the right of the child's "expression of opinion" in the context of the UN "Convention on the Rights of the Child". So, the phrase means something like children are not their own existence but are becoming items that belong to others. Thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice. By the way, it looks like the last part refers to Erich Fromm's "To Have or to Be".
1 hr
  -> 邦題"生きるということ" ですね。フロムもナルシシズムについて書い{

agree  mstkwasa: that it probably means commodification of children/reproduction in this context [your note added at 2005-04-03 16:18:17].
2 hrs

neutral  Oki Mikito: hmm... after a thought, existence in this context has to disappear, wither away. Personally though, it DOES feel fragile.
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
耐エガタイホド軽ク
Existence is becoming increasingly insignificant to the point of nonexistence


Explanation:
Hmm..., interesting! I like Kaori-san's idea too.
I wonder if Kobayashi feels that the idea of "having" is foreign (western?), i.e., non-Japanese; that may explain this somewhat weird katakana transfiguration.
Dangit! People here in Japan should read this & think before buying another Louis Vuitton handbags, or another car ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-03 16:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I have nothing against Louis vuitton. I like French products in fact, and i\'m a fan of Mr. Chirac BTW ;-)

Oki Mikito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Kobayashi might wanted to highlight the part but I thought it was all garbled!!
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is intolerably belittled


Explanation:
"What one is" is intolerably belittled while "what one has" unduly gets social attention.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oki Mikito: Much smoother ;-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search