全国国民運動大会

English translation: All-China Games

04:50 Jun 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Japanese term or phrase: 全国国民運動大会
This is a name of an athletic competition in China.
Does anyone know if there is an official name for this in English?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:All-China Games
Explanation:
Definitely can't be for sure, but maybe this refers to the All-China Games, or the National Games of the People's Republic of China? Is this word a Japanese translation of the original Chinese? If so, then maybe this is what you are looking for. But I can't be positive, just a suggestion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Games_of_the_People's_Republic_of_China
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. I think both of these are correct. Since there was a shortened form of the name in the Japanese text as well, I decided to use both of the terms. I wish I could split the points, but since I can't, I'm giving the points to Timothy who answered first. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Games of the PRC
Joy Xu
1 +2All-China Games
Timothy Miller


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All-China Games


Explanation:
Definitely can't be for sure, but maybe this refers to the All-China Games, or the National Games of the People's Republic of China? Is this word a Japanese translation of the original Chinese? If so, then maybe this is what you are looking for. But I can't be positive, just a suggestion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Games_of_the_People's_Republic_of_China

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. I think both of these are correct. Since there was a shortened form of the name in the Japanese text as well, I decided to use both of the terms. I wish I could split the points, but since I can't, I'm giving the points to Timothy who answered first. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: kinda simple. I like it
16 mins

agree  AniseK: I prefer the longer one.
23 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Games of the PRC


Explanation:
Brief Introduction

As a premier national sporting event, the 10th National Games of the People's Republic of China aims to identify and nurture athlete talents and build up the national teams for the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

Participating units

For the Games this year, it is expected that there will be a total of 47 participating units from Chinese People's Liberation Army, Beijing Municipality, Tianjin City, Hebei Province, Shanxi Province, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, Liaoning Province, Jilin Province, Heilongjiang Province, Shanghai City, Jiangsu Province, Zhejiang Province, Anhui Province, Fujian Province, Jiangxi Province, Shandong Province, Henan Province, Hubei Province, Hunan Province, Guangdong Province, Zhuang Autonomous Region of Guangxi, Hainan Province, Chongqing City, Sichuan Province, Guizhou Province, Yunnan Province, Tibet Autonomous Region, Shaanxi Province, Gansu Province, Qinghai Province, Hui Autonomous Region of Ningxia, Uygur Autonomous Region of Xinjiang, Taiwan Province, the Macau Special Administrative Region, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and sports associations across the country.

中华人民共和国全国运动会简称“全运会”,是中国国内水平最高,规模最大的综合性运动会,首届运动会于1959年9月13日至10月3日在北京举行。运动会每四年举办一次,一般在奧運會結束後一年舉行(前三届的间隔时间并不固定,长的间隔有十年之久;第七屆間隔了六年之久)。目前,全运会比赛项目的设置除武术外基本与奥运会相同,其原意是为国家的奥运战略锻炼新人,选拔人才。但却被各省市视全运会的成绩为其体育、及综合实力的一项重要指标,因而各省市的竞争十分激烈,甚至违背了举办全运会的原意。为了调动各省市区的积极性,国家体育总局在1996年奥运会前出台了“将奥运会奖牌带入全运会”的举措,即将某省市区运动员代表国家在奥运会上取得的奖牌,作为该省市区成绩计入次年举行的全运会中。

Example sentence(s):
  • As a premier national sporting event, the 10th National Games of the People's Republic of China aims to identify and nurture athlete talents and build up the national teams for the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

    Reference: http://www.11th-games.org.cn/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10th_National_Games_of_the_PRC
Joy Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsuhiko

agree  Ruth Sato
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search