予備軍

English translation: Backups/bench players/bench warmers

12:29 Jun 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Japanese term or phrase: 予備軍
I'm wondering what the best term for 予備軍 would be in the following context.

北京タイーガーズの予備軍

would "Preparatory squad" be appropriate here?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Backups/bench players/bench warmers
Explanation:
I like "bench warmers," but that's slang. I'd go with "backups" or "bench players."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-22 14:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in that case I think it's "minor leaguers" or "minor league team for the Tigers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-22 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoulda went with 2 for the confidence level. :)
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Casey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Backups/bench players/bench warmers
casey
2 +1Reserve player/squad
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Backups/bench players/bench warmers


Explanation:
I like "bench warmers," but that's slang. I'd go with "backups" or "bench players."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-22 14:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in that case I think it's "minor leaguers" or "minor league team for the Tigers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-22 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoulda went with 2 for the confidence level. :)

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Casey!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, casey. Thanks for your answer. Sorry, I should have provided more context. The whole sentence is: 中学2年で北京ユースチーム(北京ターガーズの予備軍のこと)に入団しました。 So, I don't think it's talking about the second string players. Do you have any ideas on how to express this? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: yes, speaking of slang we used to say" second string", but I guess its all the same.
24 mins
  -> Yeah, there's another good one.

agree  EKN: Agree!
3 days 19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserve player/squad


Explanation:
予備軍, よびぐん, (n) reserve army / reserve troops. yobigun, yobigun. 予備判事, よびはんじ, supernumerary judge. yobi hanji, yobihanji. 予備兵, よびへい ...
www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/yo/40/40 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-22 17:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preliminary squad

4 Jun 2008 ... Russia preliminary squad: Natalia Vodopyanova, Marina Kuzina, Tatiana Bokareva, Anastasia Pimenova, Lyudmila Sapova, Tatiana Shchegoleva, ...
www.fibaeurope.com/cid_3-I9xIK,H52ZNfYSgahgJ0.inplayer_on.i... - 27k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
11 hrs
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search