ムガ

English translation: mugger (re: boots)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ムガ
English translation:mugger (re: boots)
Entered by: Joyce A

10:59 Jan 29, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Japanese term or phrase: ムガ
I'm not a mountain-climber so don't wear the gear....

This is supposed to be on the mountaineering shoes. I have an idea, but I'd like to know the real term. :-) Thank you!
Joyce A
Thailand
mugger
Explanation:
Using Soonthoon's helpful clues, I found the following:

http://smhc.co.uk/objects_item.asp?item_id=32562

I thought it would simplify matters if I included a photograph of my own nailing, which experience has shown to be satisfactory for ordinary fell walking. Any well-known maker of climbing boots will, on request, nail them to this pattern, which is as follows:

Three No. 6 Tricouni round the toe of each boot.

Clinker in pairs round both edges of the sole.

Large muggers well distributed over both sole and waist.

No. 1 Tricouni near each edge of the waist.

Malleable serrated capping on the front edge of each heel.

Overlapping clinkers on the rim of the heel, and also spaced singly round the sides of the heel.

One mugger in the centre of each heel.

See p. 42 of the following PDF:
http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/1940/publication-7341.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-01-31 01:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See p. 4 of the following PDF:
http://www.ulgmc.org/History/files/page16_1.pdf

See p. 8 of the following PDF:
http://www.climbers-club.co.uk/journal/original/1984 Journal...

OED definition #5 for mugger (n.): "A nail, usually of soft iron, used in the soles of mountaineering boots to improve durability and grip.
Following the introduction of cleated rubber soles in or around the 1950s, these and other types of boot-nail fell out of use.

1941 C. F. Kirkus Let's go Climbing! v. 68 For the inner part of the sole muggers, rough wrought iron hobnails, are excellent.
1970 A. Blackshaw Mountaineering (rev. ed.) iii. 99 Soft iron nails which grip as a result of the rock biting into them (muggers and clinkers).
1992 W. Unsworth Encycl. Mountaineering (ed. 2) 236 Hobs gave way to muggers, which were of soft iron like the hobs and allowed the rock to bite into them."
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Never thought I'd say this about "muggers," but this "mugger" encounter made my day.
Thank you, Shannon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mugger
japanlegal
1Buga boots
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
Yasutomo Kanazawa

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Buga boots


Explanation:
14 Oct 2009 ... This is a short winter outdoor gear review on the COLUMBIA BUGA THERMO BOOT.
www.getoutdoorgear.com/.../columbia-buga-thermo-boot-batter... -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mugger


Explanation:
Using Soonthoon's helpful clues, I found the following:

http://smhc.co.uk/objects_item.asp?item_id=32562

I thought it would simplify matters if I included a photograph of my own nailing, which experience has shown to be satisfactory for ordinary fell walking. Any well-known maker of climbing boots will, on request, nail them to this pattern, which is as follows:

Three No. 6 Tricouni round the toe of each boot.

Clinker in pairs round both edges of the sole.

Large muggers well distributed over both sole and waist.

No. 1 Tricouni near each edge of the waist.

Malleable serrated capping on the front edge of each heel.

Overlapping clinkers on the rim of the heel, and also spaced singly round the sides of the heel.

One mugger in the centre of each heel.

See p. 42 of the following PDF:
http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/1940/publication-7341.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-01-31 01:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See p. 4 of the following PDF:
http://www.ulgmc.org/History/files/page16_1.pdf

See p. 8 of the following PDF:
http://www.climbers-club.co.uk/journal/original/1984 Journal...

OED definition #5 for mugger (n.): "A nail, usually of soft iron, used in the soles of mountaineering boots to improve durability and grip.
Following the introduction of cleated rubber soles in or around the 1950s, these and other types of boot-nail fell out of use.

1941 C. F. Kirkus Let's go Climbing! v. 68 For the inner part of the sole muggers, rough wrought iron hobnails, are excellent.
1970 A. Blackshaw Mountaineering (rev. ed.) iii. 99 Soft iron nails which grip as a result of the rock biting into them (muggers and clinkers).
1992 W. Unsworth Encycl. Mountaineering (ed. 2) 236 Hobs gave way to muggers, which were of soft iron like the hobs and allowed the rock to bite into them."

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Never thought I'd say this about "muggers," but this "mugger" encounter made my day.
Thank you, Shannon!




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
Here is an explanation of what ムガmight be:

http://www.customs.go.jp/bunruireikisyu/data/64rd.pdf

Seems like it's kind of a 鋲(びょう).

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search