ライナーで吸い込まれる

English translation: sending a line drive into the stands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ライナーで吸い込まれる
English translation:sending a line drive into the stands
Entered by: japanlegal

22:02 Feb 5, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
Japanese term or phrase: ライナーで吸い込まれる
引き続き野球です。。。

「6回に松中が内角の直球をフルスイングし、ライナーで吸い込まれる第10号・同点3ラン」

宜しくお願いします。
Miho Ohashi
Japan
sending a line drive into the right-field stands
Explanation:
This quote is from the following blog, correct? It actually says, 「ここで松中が内角の直球をフルスイングし、ライトスタンドへライナーで吸い込まれる第10号・同点3ラン。」
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/hawks_number_one/61696195.html

I think you've got to translate this sentence as a whole, and it would go something like (combining your sentence with the one on the blog page):

"In the 6th, Matsunaka connects with an inside fast ball on a full swing, sending a line drive into the right-field stands to tie the game with a three-run homer, his tenth home run of the season."

http://yakyubaka.com/2010/09/18/seibu-lions-vs-softbank-hawk...
"Bottom of the 6th - 3 runs, 2 hits
Wakui on the mound for Seibu
Defense: Hara takes over at third.
Tanoue hits a single to right. Kawasaki walks, runners on first and second. Honda hits a sac bunt, runners on second and third. Matsunaka hits a 3-run homer. Kokubo walks.
Pitching change: Onodera in for Wakui.
Tamura strikes out swinging. Petagine walks, runners on first and second. Hasegawa grounds out to second."

"Home runs
SEI: Kataoka (12), Nakamura (21)
SOF: Petagine (10), Matsunaka (10), Kokubo (15)"

"HR" here means "home runs":
http://bis.npb.or.jp/eng/2010/games/s2010091801638.html
"HR : [L] Kataoka ( 12, 1st inn. off Sugiuchi, 0 on )
[L] Nakamura ( 21, 9th inn. off Mahara, 0 on )
[H] Petagine ( 10, 5th inn. off Wakui, 0 on )
[H] Matsunaka ( 10, 6th inn. off Wakui, 2 on )
[H] Kokubo ( 15, 11th inn. off Sikorski, 1 on )"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-06 00:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fast ball" should be "fastball." Sorry about that!
Selected response from:

japanlegal
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Shannon. This has been very educational for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sending a line drive into the right-field stands
japanlegal
3line drive
PT Translati (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line drive


Explanation:
I just don't think that 吸い込まれる can be translated without sounding awkward to an American baseball fan. At least I can't think of anything that would translate.

Anyway, I don't follow baseball much but going to channel Vin Scully....

「6回に松中が内角の直球をフルスイングし、ライナーで吸い込まれる第10号・同点3ラン」

Matsunaka took a full swing at an inside pitch for a game-tying 3 run line drive. This is his 10th (hit of the year/season/etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-05 23:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I didn't see anything about the right field stand in the OP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-06 00:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your tranlsation. Just saying, she should have posted the full sentence then, because
ライトスタンドへ吸い込まれる makes sense
ライナーで吸い込まれる doesn't make sense

PT Translati (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sometimes people don't believe me when I say I don't know anthing about baseball, but now you all believe me... :) The source might be the same, but the document I am working on is not the blog Shannon is reffering to. Thus there is no mentioning of the right-field stands... but I got the idea from the suggestions from both of you. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  japanlegal: Oh, well in that case, we're in agreement! I had the same thought when I read it, which is why I googled it. :)
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sending a line drive into the right-field stands


Explanation:
This quote is from the following blog, correct? It actually says, 「ここで松中が内角の直球をフルスイングし、ライトスタンドへライナーで吸い込まれる第10号・同点3ラン。」
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/hawks_number_one/61696195.html

I think you've got to translate this sentence as a whole, and it would go something like (combining your sentence with the one on the blog page):

"In the 6th, Matsunaka connects with an inside fast ball on a full swing, sending a line drive into the right-field stands to tie the game with a three-run homer, his tenth home run of the season."

http://yakyubaka.com/2010/09/18/seibu-lions-vs-softbank-hawk...
"Bottom of the 6th - 3 runs, 2 hits
Wakui on the mound for Seibu
Defense: Hara takes over at third.
Tanoue hits a single to right. Kawasaki walks, runners on first and second. Honda hits a sac bunt, runners on second and third. Matsunaka hits a 3-run homer. Kokubo walks.
Pitching change: Onodera in for Wakui.
Tamura strikes out swinging. Petagine walks, runners on first and second. Hasegawa grounds out to second."

"Home runs
SEI: Kataoka (12), Nakamura (21)
SOF: Petagine (10), Matsunaka (10), Kokubo (15)"

"HR" here means "home runs":
http://bis.npb.or.jp/eng/2010/games/s2010091801638.html
"HR : [L] Kataoka ( 12, 1st inn. off Sugiuchi, 0 on )
[L] Nakamura ( 21, 9th inn. off Mahara, 0 on )
[H] Petagine ( 10, 5th inn. off Wakui, 0 on )
[H] Matsunaka ( 10, 6th inn. off Wakui, 2 on )
[H] Kokubo ( 15, 11th inn. off Sikorski, 1 on )"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-06 00:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fast ball" should be "fastball." Sorry about that!

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Shannon. This has been very educational for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: I second Shannon.
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julian Rippon: Sounds good to me!
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  PT Translati (X): Agree (notes above)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ^_^

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A: Sounds good to me, too. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search