押し出し四球

English translation: a bases loaded walk

03:22 Feb 6, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
Japanese term or phrase: 押し出し四球
Please bear with me... this is the last one.

「1回裏、ペタジーニの押し出し四球で同点」

Thank you.
Miho Ohashi
Japan
English translation:a bases loaded walk
Explanation:
by giving (drawing) a bases loaded walk
http://homepage3.nifty.com/america/back057.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-02-07 01:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Dice-K struck out 10 over six but forced in the go-ahead run with a bases-loaded walk to Gregg Zaun in the fourth, and Toronto beat the Boston Red Sox 2-1 Tuesday night despite getting just three hits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-02-07 02:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_on_balls
http://www.answers.com/topic/base-on-balls
http://www.daylife.com/topic/Juan_Miranda
http://www.baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_wk3.shtml
http://www.gousfbulls.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=7700&AT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-02-07 20:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At first,I agreeded to 'walks in a run',but I think 'a bases loaded walk' is used more frequently. And I read several sentences include this expression 2days ago.
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Mami-san & Shannon! Your suggestions were VERY helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a bases loaded walk
Mami Yamaguchi
4walks in a run
japanlegal
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walks in a run


Explanation:
"In the bottom of the first, Petagini walks in a run to tie the game."

http://www.softbankhawks.co.jp/news/detail/6337.html
6番ペタジーニ選手の押し出し四球で同点。

http://yakyubaka.com/2010/09/23/chiba-lotte-marines-vs-softb...
Bottom of the 1st - 8 runs, 5 hits
Corey on the mound for Lotte
Kawasaki hits a single to center. Honda hits a sac bunt and reaches on an error (E1), runners on first and second. Oritz hits a sac bunt, runners on second and third. Kokubo walks, bases loaded. Tamura hits an RBI infield single, bases loaded. Petagine walks in a run, bases loaded. Matsuda hits a 2-run double to left, runners on second and third.
Pitching change: Yoshimi in for Corey.
Hasegawa walks to reload the bases. Tanoue strikes out swinging. Kawasaki hits a 2-run double to left, runners on second and third. Honda clears the bases with a 2-run single to left, Honda to second on throw. Ortiz fouls out to the catcher.

http://minnesota.sbnation.com/minnesota-twins/2010/10/6/1735...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-02-06 03:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petagine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-02-06 03:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "forces in a run."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-06 05:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Shannon~! Go HAWKS!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bases loaded walk


Explanation:
by giving (drawing) a bases loaded walk
http://homepage3.nifty.com/america/back057.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-02-07 01:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Dice-K struck out 10 over six but forced in the go-ahead run with a bases-loaded walk to Gregg Zaun in the fourth, and Toronto beat the Boston Red Sox 2-1 Tuesday night despite getting just three hits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-02-07 02:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_on_balls
http://www.answers.com/topic/base-on-balls
http://www.daylife.com/topic/Juan_Miranda
http://www.baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_wk3.shtml
http://www.gousfbulls.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=7700&AT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-02-07 20:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At first,I agreeded to 'walks in a run',but I think 'a bases loaded walk' is used more frequently. And I read several sentences include this expression 2days ago.


Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mami-san & Shannon! Your suggestions were VERY helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
11 hrs
  -> thanks!Soonthon-san:-)

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks!Hidenori-san:-)




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/押し出し

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search