ゴルフのレバ・タラ

English translation: \"if only...\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:レバ・タラ
English translation:\"if only...\"
Entered by: conejo

11:10 Oct 14, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Japanese term or phrase: ゴルフのレバ・タラ
They are using 「ゴルフのレバ・タラのように」as some kind of obscure metaphor, which makes absolutely no sense if you know nothing about golf. :(

Anyway, can anyone tell me what レバ and タラ are in golf, and what they would be in English? I tried to look this up but couldn't find anything that explains it.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Golfers' "if only..."
Explanation:
This isn't specific to golf.
たら and れば are just the grammatical endings corresponding to 「xxxをしたら/すれば(よかったのに)」so you could translate this as "if only..."
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
Thank you!! This helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Golfers' "if only..."
Julian Rippon
1level (shoulder/hip)turn
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Golfers' "if only..."


Explanation:
This isn't specific to golf.
たら and れば are just the grammatical endings corresponding to 「xxxをしたら/すれば(よかったのに)」so you could translate this as "if only..."

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!! This helped a lot.

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
level (shoulder/hip)turn


Explanation:
www.golfmedic.net/archive/level-turn-while-driving/Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
You need a more level swing at impact for a low and penetrating ball flight. A level turn of the shoulders and hips during the backswing can increase ...


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
たら・れば
スポーツでは「タラ・レバは食っても言うな」という言葉があります。あの時ピッチャーを交代していたら失点しなくてすんだのにとかフォワードの出足が良ければ一点とれたのにとか結果を見てから仮定であるタラとかレバと言うのは簡単だが繰り言を言っても取り返しはつかないという意味です。
http://www.able-biott.co.jp/letter/048.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-10-14 11:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.livedoor.jp/yaruki_consul/archives/526607.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-10-14 11:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://teach-me-english.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/cat32649639/i...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search