デプレタドール

English translation: the pretador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:デプレタドール
English translation:the pretador
Entered by: Oleksandr Somin

07:38 Jun 16, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Japanese term or phrase: デプレタドール
No useful context that I could find - mostly need to know what the original spelling is.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
the pretador
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the pretador
Oleksandr Somin
2depredador
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pretador


Explanation:
=

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depredador


Explanation:
Can it be a borrowed word from Spanish, although that would be デプレダドール?
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/depredador

If it's a created name, it would be Depretador. ("De Pretador" is possible; it's like "Of Pretador". )

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search