O・ワラブエワ

English translation: O. Balabueva

14:19 Sep 28, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ballet, Names
Japanese term or phrase: O・ワラブエワ
How would you say this name in English. This person has something to do with the ballet field.
Crling00
Japan
English translation:O. Balabueva
Explanation:
I'm quite certain it ends with 'va', but guessed the rest. There shouldn' be a 'wa'(ワ) sound in Russian. There are some hits with Balavuela and Valabueva. Both should be pronounced the same, as Ba is pronounced as Va in Russian. Since the ending va is pronounced as wa, the wrighter may have mixed up ヴァ with ワ.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2O. Balabueva
Port City
1O. Volobuyeva
David Patrick


  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
O. Balabueva


Explanation:
I'm quite certain it ends with 'va', but guessed the rest. There shouldn' be a 'wa'(ワ) sound in Russian. There are some hits with Balavuela and Valabueva. Both should be pronounced the same, as Ba is pronounced as Va in Russian. Since the ending va is pronounced as wa, the wrighter may have mixed up ヴァ with ワ.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Patrick: Ba is not pronounced as Va in Russian. In some Eastern European languages including Russian the V is sometimes softer and pronounced similarly to W. I think you're getting confused with European Spanish.
2 hrs
  -> I checked with my friend who majored in Russian. She said 'Ba' would be ヴァ in katakana.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
O. Volobuyeva


Explanation:
Could this be "Olga Volobuyeva"?

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search