抜け

English translation: getting the ball airborne

06:19 Jul 24, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Japanese term or phrase: 抜け
Does anyone know the term for this in English?

It is used to describe a golf club.

Here is the sentence:

接地面積が少なく、
全方向に対して抜群の抜け、ライへの高い対応力を発揮します。

Any help would be much appreciated
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:getting the ball airborne
Explanation:
ゴルフでは get the ball airborne という表現を良く使うようなので、それのことではないでしょうか。 「抜け」はクラブヘッドスピードと関連するようですが、下のリンクでは The 3D shaped sole maintains club head speed に続いて and helps to get the ball airborne whatever the lie とあります。

http://www.tourspecgolf.com/yonex-n1-mb-forged-iron-5-pw-6pc...

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3follow through
Takayuki Fukumori
1 +1swing-through
David Patrick
1getting the ball airborne
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing-through


Explanation:
swing-through


    Reference: http://lance4.net/golf-yougo/z0398.html
    Reference: http://www.golf-ya-yoshimura.jp/golfyougo.html
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
getting the ball airborne


Explanation:
ゴルフでは get the ball airborne という表現を良く使うようなので、それのことではないでしょうか。 「抜け」はクラブヘッドスピードと関連するようですが、下のリンクでは The 3D shaped sole maintains club head speed に続いて and helps to get the ball airborne whatever the lie とあります。

http://www.tourspecgolf.com/yonex-n1-mb-forged-iron-5-pw-6pc...



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow through


Explanation:
これはスイングの際のクラブの振り抜きの事を指していると思います。

全方向への抜けというのは、ボールの真ん中にフラットに当てるだけではなく、例えば左側を狙ってスライスをかける事もあるので、そういった方向を指していると思います。

http://golfbeginners.net/lesson/swing_40.html

golf-info-guide.com/video-golf-tips/golf-swing-follow-through-video

Takayuki Fukumori
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search