第2局

English translation: second game

19:38 Aug 20, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Japanese term or phrase: 第2局
Also has to do with shogi competition.

ヒューリック杯棋聖戦五番勝負の第2局
casey
United States
English translation:second game
Explanation:
https://www.pandanet.co.jp/members/chatsample/igoyogo.htm#02
きょく 局
3 <囲碁などの勝負> a game
一局打つ play a game (of go).
新和英中辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4second match
Michael Lind
3second game
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second match


Explanation:
Examples from the Yomiuri Shimbun and The Japan News respectively:

AIの碁の特徴は、戦いの骨格を作る序盤で顕著だ。人間の常識にとらわれない手法が次々と飛び出す。典型例が、相手に陣地を先に与えて損とされてきた「四線への肩付き」だろう。その初登場が参考図のアルファ碁VS李九段第2局。アルファ碁の打った黒1だ。

A characteristic of AI Go software is its outstanding openings, which create the structure of a match. The AI surprises with one technique after another that would be quite unconventional for human players. A textbook example of this is placing a stone on the shoulder of the fourth line, usually considered a disadvantage. The first appearance of this was in the second game of AlphaGo vs ninth-dan Lee, with one black stone placed by AlphaGo.

(That says second game, but it could also be second match, of course.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-20 20:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blah, I didn't intend to use an example from an article about go, but there's a shogi example in my other answer that shows this is right anyway


    Reference: http://web.archive.org/web/20170511211124/http://www.the-jap...
Michael Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second game


Explanation:
https://www.pandanet.co.jp/members/chatsample/igoyogo.htm#02
きょく 局
3 <囲碁などの勝負> a game
一局打つ play a game (of go).
新和英中辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search