モニター出現率

English translation: percentage of participants (or respondents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モニター出現率
English translation:percentage of participants (or respondents)
Entered by: Joe L

17:29 Sep 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Japanese term or phrase: モニター出現率
それではもう一つお願いします。前と同じ調査ですが、調査対象者で、次の文が出てきます。

(事前スクリーニング調査:首都圏2000人)
高校生:    モニター出現率  2000人中57人(約3%)

この「モニター出現率」とは何でしょうか。
宜しくお願いします。
Can Altinbay
percentage of participants (or respondents)
Explanation:
Hi.
Wouldn't this be referring to
the percentage of survey participants that
are high school students?
(Since I don't know the particulars of this
survey you're working on, depending on
the degree of participation required, "respondent" might
be more appropriate than "participant".)

I didn't exactly find the greatest references that will
abolutely nail this down, but here's a couple which do
seem to convey the same gist.
HTH!

http://research.rakuten.co.jp/service/appear.html

http://cache.yahoofs.jp/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=モニター出現率&x=18...

Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Everyone helped, but Joe's URLs had some good information that I was able to use. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percentage of participants (or respondents)
Joe L
4percentage of (high school students) who enrolled as monitor
humbird
2 +1percentage of surveyed respondents
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage of participants (or respondents)


Explanation:
Hi.
Wouldn't this be referring to
the percentage of survey participants that
are high school students?
(Since I don't know the particulars of this
survey you're working on, depending on
the degree of participation required, "respondent" might
be more appropriate than "participant".)

I didn't exactly find the greatest references that will
abolutely nail this down, but here's a couple which do
seem to convey the same gist.
HTH!

http://research.rakuten.co.jp/service/appear.html

http://cache.yahoofs.jp/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=モニター出現率&x=18...



Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Everyone helped, but Joe's URLs had some good information that I was able to use. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of (high school students) who enrolled as monitor


Explanation:
Or "screenering volunteer percentage" to be brief, but this is not clear-cut. However, whether they are volunteers or not is hard to say from your context.
So alternatively,
"percentage of those (high schoold students) who came forward to participate in the monitoring acticvity"

In above headed answer word "monitor" can be replaced by "screener".

All is FYI.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage of surveyed respondents


Explanation:
Percentage of Surveyed Customer Respondents Expressing Overall Satisfaction. with Services Rendered. Short Definition: The percentage of persons who ...
www.tsbep.state.tx.us/CustomerServiceReport06.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: And this would work too.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search