家製協フォーマット

English translation: AEHA System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:家製協フォーマット
English translation:AEHA System
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

09:38 May 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Communication
Japanese term or phrase: 家製協フォーマット
NECフォーマットと家製協フォーマットの2 種類に対応しています。
Dipankar Banerjee
India
AEHA System
Explanation:
家製協is Association for Electric Home Appliances as "Daisuke" translated.
This association is a recycling organization.
The katakana for format does not necessarily mean "format" in English. Given that this expression deals with recycling home appliances, I would use the word system.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AEHA System
Hirohisa Oda
5KadenSeihinKyoukai
anindito
4AEHA (Association for Electric Home Appliances) format
jsl (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AEHA (Association for Electric Home Appliances) format


Explanation:
"家製協" is the abbreviation of "家電製品協会". Its English name is "Association for Electric Home Appliances", its abbreviation is "AEHA". The first link uses the suggestion here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 09:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following the information in the following link, ¥"AEHA transmitting format¥" or ¥"AEHA transmission format¥" may be okay, since this format is about that of infrared remote controls.

http://www.panasonic.com/industrial/components/ pdf/ed018_eur_dne.pdf



    Reference: http://www.semicon.panasonic.co.jp/ds/eng/MAD00019EEM.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aeha.or.jp/
jsl (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1098

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KadenSeihinKyoukai


Explanation:
Its the name of a company
its an abbreviation of 家電製品協会
located in ibaraki
i don't know the popular name in english though


    Reference: http://www.nikkeibp.com
anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AEHA System


Explanation:
家製協is Association for Electric Home Appliances as "Daisuke" translated.
This association is a recycling organization.
The katakana for format does not necessarily mean "format" in English. Given that this expression deals with recycling home appliances, I would use the word system.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search