一貰

English translation: 一貫

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一貰
English translation:一貫
Entered by: Mari Hodges

03:44 Oct 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 一貰
The phrase is 一貰した経営モデルを尊敬します (talking about Toyota and their comeback from bankruptcy).

I see it in some google hits, but I can't find the definition of this word anywhere.

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
一貫
Explanation:
Mari, this is a mistake made by a scanner. It's actually 一貫. If you do a search you'll find several cases of the very common phrase 首尾一貫 written as 首尾一貰 (clearly a mistake). Please read as 一貫.
Selected response from:

Jesse K
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems like the most likely possibility. I didn't think it would be 一貫 because I assumed it was typed, but I'm sure you're right. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1一貫
Jesse K
3See web site
snowbees
1 +1Consistency
MICHIRU YABU
1 -1Adopted
V N Ganesh
1 -1all-encompassing, end-to-end
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一貰
Consistency


Explanation:
一貰--->一貫???

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato (X): I think so too. "consistent management model"
34 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: What company is going to admit to INCONSISTENT management?
1 hr

agree  ishigami: 6. Implement consistent management systems. To be most effective, a company's values and strategies should be reflected across all company management practices.http://e-bizsolutions.net/Info of Interest/info_of_interest....
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
一貰
all-encompassing, end-to-end


Explanation:
The trouble with "consistent" is that implies that other companies are inconsistent. 朝令暮改 aside, that is not a good thing to say.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  snowbees: See my answer below.
1 day 16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一貰
See web site


Explanation:
QUOTE That plant, located in what is now called Toyota City, pioneered concepts such as just-in-time inventory control, kaizen continuous improvement, and kanban parts labeling -- all disciplines common today in factories from Detroit to Stuttgart, and essential to the Toyota Way. UNQUOTE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-18 21:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUOTE The Toyota Way is the first book for a general audience that explains the management principles and business philosophy behind Toyota's worldwide reputation for quality and reliability.UNQUOTE
Mari-san, your text appears to mean: consistency in the Toyota's management principles and business philosophy.



    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/04_21/b3884031_...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Ahem. The word "consistent" appears nowhere in your quotes. It's all very fine for OTHERS to call Toyota consistent, but...
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一貰
一貫


Explanation:
Mari, this is a mistake made by a scanner. It's actually 一貫. If you do a search you'll find several cases of the very common phrase 首尾一貫 written as 首尾一貰 (clearly a mistake). Please read as 一貫.

Jesse K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems like the most likely possibility. I didn't think it would be 一貫 because I assumed it was typed, but I'm sure you're right. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Pronounced as "ikkan."
13 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ˆê–á
Adopted


Explanation:
貰-mora(u):receive

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  snowbees: See Jessek's answer.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search